Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสนับสนุนการเลือกใช้แผ่นกรองอากาศสำหรับห้องสะอาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An air filter selection supporting system for a clean room
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวี ธรรมาภรณ์พิลาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1356
Abstract
ปัจจุบันได้มีหลายอุตสาหกรรมที่จะต้องออกแบบพื้นที่การทำงานให้เป็นแบบห้องสะอาด เพื่อควบคุมฝุ่นและสิ่งปนเปื้อน การใช้ห้องสะอาดมีต้นทุนทั้งต้นทุนด้านพลังงานระหว่างการใช้งานและต้นทุนจากการลงทุนแผ่นกรองอากาศในการกรองฝุ่นและสิ่งปนเปื้อน ผู้ออกแบบในปัจจุบันได้ใช้คู่มือในการออกแบบจากหลายๆสถาบัน เช่น สถาบัน Environmental Sciences and Technology (IEST) and Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ในการออกแบบระบบห้องสะอาด แต่คู่มือการออกแบบทั้งสองสถาบันนี้ แนะนำเพียงแค่อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศภายในระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสภาพอากาศต่างๆ โดยไม่ได้แนะนำประเภทของแผ่นกรองอากาศที่เหมาะในแต่ละอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศ ทำให้ผู้ออกแบบต้องเลือกใช้แผ่นกรองอากาศตามความชำนาญและประสบการณ์ที่เคยมี ทำให้บางครั้งเลือกใช้แผ่นกรองอากาศที่มีคุณสมบัติเกินกว่าความต้องการหรือใช้แผ่นกรองอากาศที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ ทำให้ต้องเสียค่าพลังงานมากขึ้นในระหว่างการใช้งานเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นในการหาค่าความเหมาะสมที่สุดของการเลือกแผ่นกรองอากาศและกำหนดอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนอากาศเพื่อให้ต้นทุนรวมในการใช้ห้องสะอาดต่ำสุด และได้คุณภาพอากาศตามข้อกำหนดของผู้ใช้งาน ผลเฉลยที่ได้จากโปรแกรมนี้สามารถที่จะลดต้นทุนได้ประมาณ 20% เมื่อเทียบกับการเลือกใช้แผ่นกรองตามความชำนาญและประสบการณ์ นอกจากนี้เจ้าของโครงการหรือผู้รับเหมาสามารถที่จะใช้โปรแกรมนี้ในการเลือกแนวทางในการลดต้นทุนเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อกำหนด รวมถึงเข้าใจหลักการออกแบบของห้องสะอาดมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays many industries need to design a clean room in a working area to control dust and contamination. Using a clean room leads to higher cost in term of filter investment to treat dust and power consumption during operation. Currently, designers use guidelines from many institutes such as the Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technology (IEST) and Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to design a clean room. However, these two institutes specify only guidelines of minimum air change rates for each specific level of cleanliness without recommending proper filter series for each air change rate. Clean room designers normally select filters that follow the guidelines based upon their skills and experiences. Many designers may select filter series which are over specification or low cost that leads to higher energy consumption cost during operation to increase the air change rate. This thesis proposes a linear programing model that selects proper filter series and determine air change rate to minimize the total cost based on the requirement of air quality from user. The solution from the program can reduce cost approximately 20% comparing to selecting filters based on skills and experiences. The owners or contractors can also use this program to consider the alternatives to reduce cost if the clean room regulation is changed. At the same time, this program provides a better understanding of a clean room design.
Creative Commons License