Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดรอยขีดข่วนบนผิวเลนส์ที่เกิดจากเศษเลนส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of scratchs on lens from lens chips
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1333
Abstract
ในกระบวนการตัดขอบเลนส์ มีหลายปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของเลนส์และประสิทธิภาพการผลิต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการปรับตั้งค่าของเงื่อนไขการเจียรขอบเลนส์ เป็นสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาที่พบบ่อยมากที่สุดก็คือ ปัญหารอยขีดข่วนบนผิวเลนส์จากเศษเลนส์ที่หลุดจากการตัดขอบ เศษเลนส์ที่มีความยาวมากกว่า 65 มิลลิเมตรมักจะก่อให้เกิดรอยขีดข่วนบนผิวเลนส์ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือเพื่อตรวจติดตามเงื่อนไขการเจียรขอบเลนส์และควบคุมความยาวของเศษเลนส์ เพื่อลดปัญหารอยขีดข่วนบนผิวเลนส์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเงื่อนไขการเจียรขอบเลนส์ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราการป้อน ความเร็วตัด และมุมคายเศษ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเงื่อนไขการเจียรขอบเลนส์ที่เหมาะสม คือ อัตราการป้อน 2.0 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที ความเร็วตัด 4,780 รอบต่อนาที และมุมคายเศษ 10 องศา ซึ่งเงื่อนไขการเจียรขอบนี้สามารถควบคุมค่าความยาวของเศษเลนส์ให้มีค่าน้อยกว่า 65 มิลลิเมตร ช่วยลดปัญหารอยขีดข่วนบนเลนส์และส่งผลให้มีอัตราการผลิตที่สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In an edging process of lens productions, there are several factors affecting on the lens quality and the production efficiency. Especially, the edging parameters are the main causes of the highly frequent occurring problems which cause the scratch on lens due to the long lens chips. The length of lens chips always causes the lens scratch, which is more than 65 mm. Therefore, the objective of this work is to monitor the edging conditions and control the length of lens chips in order to reduce the scratch. The main parameters which consist of the feed rate, the rake angle, and the cutting speed in the edging process are studied. The experimental results showed that the suitable parameters are the feed rate of 2.0 mm/s, the cutting speed of 4,780 rpm, and the rake angle of 10°. It is proved by the new edging tests that the length of lens chips can be controlled to be less than 65 mm by using the experimentally obtained parameters, which can reduce the lens scratch and increase the production rate.
Share
COinS