Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ซอร์บิแทนเอสเตอร์ทดแทนสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยวิธีไมโครอิมัลชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of Sorbitan Esters as Alternative of Synthetic Surfactant to Produce Biofuel from Palm Oil by Microemulsion Process
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1325
Abstract
จากปัญหาด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน นำไปสู่การศึกษาและพัฒนาการใช้ประโยชน์จากน้ำมันพืชเพื่อนำไปผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ เนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานที่สะอาดและช่วยลดการพึ่งพาการนำเข้าน้ำมัน อย่างไรก็ดีการใช้น้ำมันพืชอาจเกิดปัญหาเมื่อนำมาใช้งานกับเครื่องยนต์ เนื่องจากน้ำมันพืชมีความหนืดสูง จึงต้องมีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันพืช กระบวนการไมโครอิมัลชัน ใช้เอทานอลในการลดความหนืดของน้ำมันพืช โดยมีสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมเป็นตัวประสาน เพื่อให้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพรวมตัวเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันพืช ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้ซอร์บิแทนเอสเตอร์เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวทดแทนสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว ซอร์บิแทนโมโนลอเรต หรือสแปน 20 ซอร์บิแทนโมโนโอลิเอต หรือสแปน 80 และ ซอร์บิแทนไตรโอลิเอต หรือสแปน 85 ผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ได้แก่ บิวทานอล เฮกซานอล และออกทานอล ผลการทดลองพบว่า น้ำมันปาล์มผสมดีเซล ที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยปริมาตร ที่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 60 โดยปริมาตร สแปน 80 ผสมออกทานอล ที่อัตราส่วน 1:8 โดยปริมาตร ที่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 20 โดยปริมาตร และเอทานอล ความบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 99 ที่สัดส่วนร้อยละ 20 โดยปริมาตร สามารถทำให้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพรวมตัวเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้ในขณะที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในปริมาณน้อย เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่มีคุณสมบัติอยู่ในเกณฑ์ใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current energy and environmental issues lead to the study and development of the production of biofuels from vegetable oil. Biofuel, a clean energy, can reduce the dependence on imported petroleum. However, direct use of vegetable oil can cause engine durability problems due to their high viscosity. Microemulsion is one of the methods that can be used to improve the properties of vegetable oil. In the process, ethanol is used to reduce the viscosity of the vegetable oil while surfactants and co-surfactants are used to formulate reverse phase micelles. This study investigates the application of sorbitan esters as alternative of synthetic surfactants to produce microemulsion based biofuel. Three sorbitan esters, sorbitan monolaurate (span20), sorbitan monooleate (span80), and sorbitan trioleate (span85) and three alcohol (butanol, hexanol, and octanol) were used as surfactants and co-surfactants, respectively. It was found that palm oil blend with diesel at a ratio of 1:1 by volume at 60 percent by total volume, span 80 mixed with octanol at a ratio of 1:8 by mole at 20 percent by total volume, and ethanol purity 99 percent at 20 percent by total volume could be used to formulated biofuel at the smallest volume fraction. The properties of microemulsion based biofuel depends on the properties of the sorbitan esters and alcohol. The results show that microemulsion with appropriate sorbitan esters can be used to produce biofuel with comparable properties to those of biodiesel.
Share
COinS