Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contamination reduction in circuit forming process of flexible printed circuits factory
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2051
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณของเสียที่เกิดจากปัญหาสิ่งแปลกปลอมในกระบวนการสร้างเส้นลายวงจรในโรงงานผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าชนิดอ่อน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด ซิกซ์ ซิกมา งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการนิยามปัญหาสิ่งแปลกปลอมในกระบวนการสร้างเส้นลายวงจร การวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหาได้เลือกปัจจัยนำเข้าหลักมาพิสูจน์ความมีนัยสำคัญ การวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาโดยการประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบ 2 ระดับ (2k Factorial Design) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำให้เกิดของเสีย โดยพบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัยหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับของเสียที่เกิดขึ้น คือ ความเข้มของแสง UV ในกระบวนการถ่ายเส้นลายวงจร ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในกระบวนการลอกลายเส้นลายวงจร ซึ่งเมื่อทําการทดลองเพื่อหาระดับปัจจัย สรุปได้ว่าระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมในการลดปัญหาสิ่งแปลกปลอม คือ ความเข้มของแสง UV 50 mJ/cm2 ในกระบวนการถ่ายเส้นลายวงจร อุณหภูมิของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 48°C และ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 3.5%wt ในกระบวนการลอกลายเส้นลายวงจร จากนั้นจึงกำหนดแผนการควบคุมตัวแปรต่างๆ โดยจัดทำเป็นมาตรฐานวิธีการปฏิบัติงาน ผลหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของเสียลดลงจาก 0.27% เหลือเพียง 0.004% โดยการประเมินปริมาณการผลิตคาดว่ามูลค่าความสูญเสียจะลดลงได้ถึง 336,770 บาทต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce defects that cause contamination in a Circuit Forming process of Flexible Printed Circuit (FPC) board manufacturing by applying the Six Sigma concept. Starting with define phase, the contamination problem’s statement is clearly defined in the research objective and scope. Measurement phase, then, is applied to determine the major causes of the problem and prove significant factors. Analysis phase is conducted by applying the Design of Experiment (DOE) technique with 2k factorial design to study the influence of significant factors on the cause of defects. It is found that there are three main factors causing the defects, including UV intensity in Exposure process, the solution concentration of sodium hydroxide (NaOH), as well as temperature of sodium hydroxide solution in Stripping process. This research and empirical experiment provide an evidence that the optimal levels of the defined significant factors that can effectively reduce contamination defective are UV intensity of 50 mJ/cm2 in Exposure process, sodium hydroxide (NaOH) temperature and its concentration in Stripping process of 48°C and 3.5%wt respectively. Finally, the significant factors are controlled as the conditions in process by developing standard procedures. As a result, after implementing the aforementioned setting and procedures, the defective rate are decreased from 0.27% to 0.004%. According to the production plan, it was expected that the improvement could save the production cost of 336,770 baht per month.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.