Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอายุตะกอนต่อการผลิตโพลีไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตด้วยจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ผสมโดยการให้อาหารแบบเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF SLUDGE RETENTION TIME ON POLYHYDROXYALKANOATE PRODUCTION BY MIXED CULTURES OF MICROORGANISMS UNDER FEAST AND FAMINE FEEDING REGIME
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพร สุวรรณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1318
Abstract
โพลีไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตหรือพีเอชเอ เป็นพลาสติกชีวภาพชนิดหนึ่งที่จุลินทรีย์สามารถสร้างและสะสมไว้ในเซลล์ในรูปของแหล่งคาร์บอนภายใน ในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีอาหารเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลน (feast and famine condition) สามารถส่งเสริมให้จุลินทรีย์มีการปรับตัวและสนับสนุนให้จุลินทรีย์มีการสะสมพีเอชเอได้ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นศึกษาการผลิตโพลีไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตของตะกอนของจุลินทรีย์สายพันธุ์ผสมจากโรงงานผลิตเครื่องดื่มจากผักและผลไม้แห่งหนึ่ง ที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 3 5 10 และ 20 วัน ด้วยวิธีการให้อาหารแบบเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลน ทำการเดินระบบด้วยถังปฏิกรณ์แบบ Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) โดยสารอาหารที่เติมให้แก่ระบบคือน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่เตรียมขึ้นจากอะซิเตท จากการศึกษาหลังจากการกระตุ้นในสภาวะมีอาหารเกินพอสลับกับขาดแคลนพบว่าที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 10 วัน จุลินทรีย์สามารถสะสมพีเอชเอได้ดีที่สุดเท่ากับ 62.2 %gPHA/gMLSS (66.28 %gPHA/gMLVSS) ที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 20 วัน จุลินทรีย์สามารถสะสมพีเอชเอได้ดีที่สุดคือ 40.87 %gPHA/gMLSS (44.22 %gPHA/gMLVSS) และ ที่ค่าอายุตะกอน 5 วันจุลินทรีย์สามารถสะสมพีเอชเอได้เท่ากับ 25.24 %gPHA/gMLSS (27.24 %gPHA/gMLVSS) และผลจากการศึกษากลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ที่เกิดจากการเดินระบบด้วยค่าอายุตะกอนต่างๆ ด้วยเทคนิค 16S Metagenomics พบว่ากลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากตะกอนจุลินทรีย์เริ่มต้น และมีความต่างในแต่ละค่าอายุตะกอนด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการสะสมพีเอชเอนั้นยังคงใกล้เคียงกัน โดยกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถสะสมพีเอชเอได้ที่อายุตะกอน 5 วัน คือ Brevundimonas spp. และ Agrobacterium spp. ที่อายุตะกอน 10 วัน คือ Oceanicaulis spp. Achromobacter spp. Devosia spp. และ Defluvibacter spp. ที่อายุตะกอน 20 วัน คือ Achromobacter spp. และ Brevundimonas spp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) is a type of bioplastics that microorganisms can accumulate in their cells as an internal carbon source. The enrichment of microorganisms by using feast and famine conditions can promote PHA accumulation in microorganisms. In this study, the PHA production of access sludge from fruit juice factory with 3, 5, 10 and 20 days sludge age under feast and famine feeding regime in Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) was investigated using synthetic wastewater containing acetate. The results show that the SBR maintained at the sludge age of 10 days can produce the highest PHA of 62.2 %gPHA/gMLSS (66.28 %gPHA/gMLVSS). For the SBR maintained at the sludge age of 10 and 5 days, the highest PHA accumulation were 40.87 %gPHA/gMLSS (44.22 %gPHA/gMLVSS) and 25.24 %gPHA/gMLSS (27.24 %gPHA/gMLVSS), respectively. For the microbial community analysis using 16S Metagenomics (MiSeq, Illumina), the results show the differences in microbial community among different sludge ages (5, 10, and 20 days) although the PHA accumulation capability were rather close. The microorganisms previously reported as PHA accumulators were observed in all of the SBRs as follows. Brevundimonas spp. and Agrobacterium spp. were observed in the SBR with sludge age of 5 days. Oceanicaulis spp., Achromobacter spp., Devosia spp,. and Defluvibacter spp. were observed in the SBR with sludge age of 10 days. Achromobacter spp. and Brevundimonas spp. were observed in the SBR with sludge age of 20 days.
Creative Commons License