Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าดัชนีพื้นที่ใบ ชีวมวล ปริมาตร และอายุ แปลงปลูกยางพาราในประเทศไทยโดยใช้ข้อมูล EO-1 ALI และ HYPERION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ESTIMATING THE LEAF AREA INDEX, BIOMASS, VOLUME AND AGE OF RUBBER PLANTATIONS IN THAILAND USING EO-1 ALI AND HYPERION DATA
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค ไวภาษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1149
Abstract
ค่าตัวแปรชีวฟิสิกส์ ดัชนีพื้นที่ใบ ชีวมวล ปริมาตร และ อายุ เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญสำหรับประมาณสภาพทางกายภาพของสวนยางพารา ปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีการรับรู้ระยะไกลสามารถใช้งานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการประเมินตัวแปรทางชีวฟิสิกส์ของพืช แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่เราพบว่ามีเพียงไม่กี่ตัวอย่างในเอกสารวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลทั้งแบบมัลติสเปกตรัลและไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัลสำหรับการประเมินตัวแปรชีวฟิสิกส์ของสวนยางพารา ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จะเป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ทำการศึกษาความสามารถของข้อมูลแบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัลเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลแบบมัลติสเปกตรัลสำหรับการประเมินตัวแปรทางชีวฟิสิกส์ของสวนยางพารา โดยเลือกทดสอบด้วยดัชนีพืชพรรณ 4 ชนิด (Simple Ratio index, Modified Simple Ratio Index, Normalized Difference Vegetation Index และ Modified Soil Adjusted Vegetation Index) จากข้อมูลภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียม ALI และ Hyperion ของสวนยางพาราใน อ.ปากชม จ.เลย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแปรในแบบจำลองทางสถิติที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสูง โดยข้อมูลแบบไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัลมีความไวกว่าข้อมูลแบบมัลติสเปกตรัลในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อประมาณค่าดัชนีพื้นที่ใบ ชีวมวล ปริมาตร และอายุ โดยแบบจำลองที่ดีที่สุดได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) เท่ากับ 0.743, 0.694, 0.744 และ 0.631 และค่ารากที่สองของความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด (RMSE) เท่ากับ 0.111 m2m-2, 0.791 kgm-2, 0.00102 m3m-2 และ 2.398 ปี ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการประเมินค่าตัวแปรชีวฟิสิกส์ของสวนยางพาราในพื้นที่อื่นๆได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The biophysical variables such as LAI, Biomass, Volume and Age are the most important parameters for quantifying the physical conditions of rubber plantations. Modern remote sensing tools with both multispectral and hyperspectral sensors can be effectively used for estimating the biophysical variables of crops. Unfortunately, only a few examples are found in the literature on the application of multispectral and hyperspectral data for estimating rubber the biophysical variables and the understanding of the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. Thus, the aim of this study is to explore one step beyond the existing research. The current study is the first time that the capability of hyperspectral data compared with multispectral data for estimating the biophysical variables of rubber plantations has been investigated. Four popular vegetation indices (i.e., Simple Ratio index, Modified Simple Ratio Index, Normalized Difference Vegetation Index, and Modified Soil Adjusted Vegetation Index) and the EO-1 ALI and Hyperion image of the rubber plantations in Pak Chom District of Loei Province, Thailand were chosen for the investigation. Despite additional fine-tuning needing to be done on the statistical model parameters, the proposed models reveal significantly high statistical correlations. Hyperspectral data are more sensitive than multispectral data in modeling LAI, Biomass, Volume and Age. The best-fit models with R2 values are those of 0.743, 0.694, 0.744 and 0.631, respectively, and possess the lowest RMSE values of 0.111 m2m-2, 0.791 kgm-2, 0.00102 m3m-2 and 2.398 years, respectively. It is anticipated that the methodology presented in this study can be used as a guideline for estimating the biophysical variables of rubber plantations in other areas, as well.
Creative Commons License