Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาตรของกระเพาะอาหารจากภาพ SPECT ด้วยวิธีการประมวลผลภาพดิจิทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DETERMINATION OF GASTRIC VOLUME FROM SPECT IMAGES VIA DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชัยวัฒนรัตน์
Third Advisor
ภัทรมน วาศวิท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1295
Abstract
เนื่องจากภาพถ่ายที่ได้จาก SPECT เป็นการวัดรังสีแกมมาที่แผ่ออกมาจากสารเภสัชรังสีที่จำเพาะกับอวัยวะที่ต้องการวินิจฉัย ซึ่งภาพที่ได้มีความไม่ชัดเจนโดยเฉพาะบริเวณของขอบกระเพาะอาหารในภาพ ในการคำนวณปริมาตรของวัตถุจากชุดภาพ SPECT ได้จากการคำนวณจากพื้นที่ของวัตถุในแต่ละภาพคูณด้วยความหนา แต่เนื่องจากความไม่ชัดเจนของขอบของกระเพาะอาหารในภาพ SPECT จึงทำให้มีโอกาสที่พื้นที่ที่วัดได้มีโอกาสคลาดเคลื่อน เนื่องจากการกำหนดขอบของกระเพาะอาหารคลาดเคลื่อน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้แบบจำลองทรงเรขาคณิตที่สามารถคำนวณปริมาตรที่แท้จริงได้ เพื่อหาตำแหน่งที่เป็นขอบของวัตถุที่ถูกต้องในภาพ SPECT และใช้หลักการการหาขอบของวัตถุที่แท้จริงในภาพ SPECT เพื่อใช้ในการหาขอบที่แท้จริงของกระเพาะอาหารต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีการหาปริมาตรของวัตถุในภาพ SPECT 2 วิธี คือวิธีอัตโนมัติและวิธีกึ่งอัตโนมัติที่ต้องให้ผู้ใช้กำหนดภาพเริ่มต้นและภาพสิ้นสุดของกระเพาะอาหารในชุดภาพ เนื่องจากในชุดภาพ SPECT ในช่องท้องของมนุษย์มีอวัยวะอื่นๆ ที่นอกเหนือจากกระเพาะอาหารติดมาด้วย เช่น ไตและลำไส้ ทำให้วิธีอัตโนมัติที่เสนอไว้ได้บริเวณที่ไม่ใช่กระเพาะอาหารติดมาด้วย ทำให้ได้ปริมาตรที่ผิดพลาดคลาดเคลื่อน ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองด้วยแบบจำลอง จะเห็นว่าค่าที่ได้จากการวิธีแบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติจะใกล้เคียงกับปริมาตรของแบบจำลองมาก จึงสรุปได้ว่าขอบของวัตถุน่าจะเป็นบริเวณที่มีค่านับวัดมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since SPECT images performed by using a gamma camera to detect the gamma ray that is emitted from radionuclide in a patient. Generally, the point source from gamma ray tends to be blurred and causes that the exact edges of the organs are faded as Point Spread Function (PSF). Therefore, the organ’s delineation in SPECT images is more difficult than other modality images To calculate the volume of the object from the SPECT images were calculated from the area of the object in each image multiplied by the thickness. There may be inter-observer variation in identification of stomach border which cause the uncertainty of the measurement. To delineate the edge of the object in SPECT images, this research uses geometric phantoms which there actual volumes can be calculated to verify the hypothesis. This research proposes a method to delineate the border of objects in SPECT images, automatic and semi-automatic segmentation, that requires the expert to define the start and the end of the stomach in the images. It can be concluded from this research that the actual boundary in SPECT image should be at the pixels that contain the maximum detected-radiopharmaceutical counts around the blurred boundary areas.
Share
COinS