Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้านการรักษาด้วยการใช้ยาที่ได้จากการรายงานของผู้ป่วย: คุณภาพชีวิตด้านยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF THE PATIENT-REPORTED OUTCOME MEASURE OF PHARMACEUTICAL THERAPY: QUALITY OF LIFE (PROMPT-QOL)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.646
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงทางเนื้อหาและคุณสมบัติทางด้านจิตวิทยาโดยเบื้องต้นของแบบประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้านการรักษาด้วยการใช้ยาที่ได้จากการรายงานของผู้ป่วยสำหรับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านยา (PROMPT-QoL) วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้วิจัยนำ PROMPT-QoL ซึ่งมีข้อคำถามจำนวน 43 ข้อ ไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 15 ท่าน ประเมินความสอดคล้องของข้อคำถามกับมิติของคำถาม เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาคำนวณค่าดัชนีความตรงทางเนื้อหา หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยนำ PROMPT-QoL ไปตรวจสอบความตรงทางเนื้อหากับอาสาสมัครซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกจำนวน 60 คน ที่มีการใช้ยาต่อเนื่องกันเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยใช้เทคนิคสัมภาษณ์เชิงปัญญาจำนวน 6 รอบ ๆ ละ 10 คน และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางด้านจิตวิทยาโดยเบื้องต้นของ PROMPT-QoL โดยใช้ทฤษฎีทดสอบแบบดั้งเดิมและราสซ์โมเดล ผลการศึกษา: ข้อคำถามทุกข้อใน PROMPT-QoL มีค่าดัชนีความตรงทางเนื้อหาของคำถามแต่ละข้อตั้งแต่ 0.80 เป็นต้นไป และมีค่าดัชนีความตรงทางเนื้อหาของคำถามในแต่ละมิติตั้งแต่ 0.90 เป็นต้นไป ปัญหาของ PROMPT-QoL ที่พบมากที่สุดจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงปัญญา ได้แก่ อาสาสมัครไม่แน่ใจว่าผลกระทบต่อร่างกายและสังคมที่ได้รับเกิดจากการใช้ยาและอาการข้างเคียงของยา หรือเกิดจากโรค/อายุ/หรือการรักษาโดยวิธีอื่น พบมิติของคำถามจำนวน 2 มิติ ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาต่ำกว่า 0.70 และมีมิติของคำถามจำนวน 5 มิติ ที่มีค่า person reliability ต่ำกว่า 0.80 จากข้อคำถามจำนวน 42 ข้อ พบข้อคำถามจำนวน 8 ข้อ ที่มีค่า infit mean-squares และ/หรือค่า outfit mean-squares ต่ำกว่า 0.70 หรือมากกว่า 1.30 สรุป: ข้อคำถามทุกข้อใน PROMPT-QoL ซึ่งประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความตรงทางเนื้อหาอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดี ข้อคำถามโดยส่วนใหญ่มีความเหมาะสมของข้อคำถามสอดคล้องกับราสซ์โมเดล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาเพื่อทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางด้านจิตวิทยาโดยสมบูรณ์ของ PROMPT-QoL ในผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากเป็นลำดับต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: The purpose of this study was to examine the content validity and preliminary psychometric properties of the Patient-Reported Outcome Measure of Pharmaceutical Therapy for Quality of Life (PROMPT-QoL). Method: Fifteen experts rated the item relevance of the forty-three items of PROMPT-QoL for computing content validity index (CVI). Sixty outpatients using medications at least 3 months at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital were included for examining the content validity and preliminary psychometric properties of PROMPT-QoL. Six rounds of the cognitive interviewing were conducted to explore the content validity of PROMPT-QoL. Classical test theory and Rasch model were used to examine the preliminary psychometric properties of PROMPT-QoL Results: All items of the PROMPT-QoL had item-CVI above 0.80. All domains provided scale-CVI above 0.90. According to the cognitive interviewing, indecision about the cause of impacts of medicines and side-effects was the most common problems of PROMPT-QoL. From nine domains, two domains had alpha coefficients less than 0.70 and five domains had person reliabilities below 0.80. Eight items out of forty-two items had infit mean-squares and/or outfit mean-squares below 0.70 or above 1.30. Conclusion: All items of the PROMPT-QoL examined by experts had good content validity. Almost all the items of PROMPT-QoL had acceptable fit to the Rasch model. Further studies in large patient groups are required to test its completed psychometric properties.
Share
COinS