Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีการคำนวณตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพการจับโดยใช้แรงกระทำภายนอกบนวัตถุน้อยที่สุดในการทำลายท่าจับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving Method for Computation of Grasp Quality Metric Using Minimal Breaking Force on Objects
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัทที นิภานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1288
Abstract
ท่าจับที่ดีควรจะสามารถต้านทานแรงรบกวนภายนอกและรักษาวัตถุไว้ไม่ให้ลื่นหลุดจากมือ ความสามารถในการต้านทานแรงกระทำรบกวนภายนอกจึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพท่าจับได้ ขั้นตอนวิธีคำนวณขนาดของแรงรบกวนภายนอกบนวัตถุที่น้อยที่สุดในการทำลายท่าจับได้ถูกนำเสนอมาในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าแล้ว แต่ยังใช้เวลาในการคำนวณมาก และจำเป็นต้องอาศัยการการแบ่งเลือกทิศทางของแรงกระทำภายนอก ทำให้มีบางทิศทางที่ถูกละเลยไปในการคำนวณ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีคำนวณตัวชี้วัดคุณภาพท่าจับนี้โดยใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยลง และได้ที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าผลเฉลยจริงตามนิยามมากขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับขั้นตอนวิธีที่ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าทั้งในเชิงของเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณ และความถูกต้องแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Good grasp should be able to withstand external disturbance force in order to hold the object not to slip out of hand. Therefore, the ability to resist external disturbance force can be used as an indicator of grasp quality. Algorithms to calculate magnitude of minimal breaking force acting on object have been proposed in the literature. The drawbacks are that they take a lot of calculation time and they require discretization of external disturbance force direction, causing inaccurate results. This thesis presents an improved algorithm for calculating the aforementioned grasp quality measure that reduces the running time of the method and provides more accurate results. Our proposed algorithm has been numerically compared with other algorithms proposed previously in terms of both efficiency and accuracy of the results.
Share
COinS