Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบทำนายเวลาเทียบท่าของเรือโดยอาศัยคลาวด์ซอสซิ่งจากกลุ่มของโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BOAT ARRIVAL TIME PREDICTION SYSTEM USING MOBILE PHONE CROWDSOURCING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1117
Abstract
เรือโดยสาร เป็นหนึ่งในการคมนาคมที่นิยมในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพราะไม่มีปัญหาการจราจรติดขัดเหมือนการจราจรบนท้องถนน เรียกได้ว่าเรือโดยสารถือเป็นเส้นทางคมนาคมที่สำคัญมากทางหนึ่ง แต่เรือโดยสารนั้นก็มีปัญหาที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่ง ที่ทำให้คนหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้เรือโดยสาร นั่นคือ ระยะเวลาการรอเรือที่ไม่แน่นอน เพราะระบบที่สามารถบอกเวลาเรือได้นั้น มีค่าใช้จ่ายและค่าดูแลที่แพง ดังนั้นเวลารอเรืออาจนานได้สูงสุดถึง 1 ชั่วโมง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ เสนอระบบการทำนายเวลาเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยา โดยระบบไม่จำเป็นต้องติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ใดๆที่เรือหรือท่าเรือ แต่จะใช้มือถือของผู้โดยสารในการหาข้อมูลและตำแหน่งของเรือด่วนและแบ่งปัน ข้อมูลให้กับผู้โดยสารที่กำลังรอเรืออยู่ และระบบนั้นสามารถทำงานได้โดยผู้ใช้ไม่จำเป็นต้องกรอกข้อมูลใดๆ แต่ตัวโปรแกรมบนมือถือนั้นสามารถรวบรวมข้อมูลที่จำเป็นเองและสามารถบอกได้ ว่าเรืออยู่ที่ไหน กำลังจะไปทางไหน และเป็นเรือธงสีอะไร อีกทั้งมือถือในระบบนั้นจะไม่ใช้ GPS ในการหาที่ตำแหน่งเพราะ GPS กินพลังงานมาก ซึ่งจะเป็นภาระกับมือถือของผู้โดยสาร ดังนั้นระบบจึงเลือกใช้การหสตำแหน่งแบบประหยัดพลังงานแทน เซ็นเซอร์ต่างๆในมือถือถูกใช้งานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อหาข้อมูลและตำแหน่ง ของเรือ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นมาตรความเร่ง, Wi-Fi และไมโครโฟน โดยระบบจะทดลองกับเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยาซึ่งเป็นเรือโดยสารที่มีเส้นทางยาวที่สุดในประเทศ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพูดถึงความท้าทายของการใช้คลาวด์ซอสซิ่งกับระบบทำนายเวลาเรือด่วนเจ้าพระยาซึ่งได้แก่ การจัดการคุณภาพ ความเสถียร และความต่อเนื่องของการติดตามตำแหน่งเรือ งานวิจัยนี้ได้การทำการทดลองโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจริงจากการนั่งเรือและนำมา จำลองในโปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Boat is one of the most popular public transportation for local people and tourist to travel in Bangkok because the boat's traffic is good. Although, the traffic is good, the boat does not have any tracking device to tell the location and arrival time of the boat. Without an accurate arrival time, boat becomes an inconvinient transportation because the waiting time can be up to 1 hour in the worst case. In this thesis, we propose the boat arrival time prediction system which does not require any infrastructure to be installed in any boat or pier. The system utlizes passengers' mobile phone on each boat to collect the neccessary data and location of the boat to share with other passegners. The system also can work without any manual input from the passengers but instead their mobile phones will do the task for them. The program in mobile phone can tell information about the boat they are in such as location, direction, or type of the boat. Also our system does not use GPS for collect the location because it drains a lot of battery power. The energy efficient localization is selected as a substitute for the GPS. All the sensors in mobile phone, such as accelerometer, Wi-Fi, and microphone, are utilized efficiently. The system is focused on Chao Phraya River Express Boat because it has the longest route and one of the heavy usage boat transportation in Bangkok. This thesis also states the challenges in implementing crowdsourcing on this boat arrival time prediction system that are tracking performance, tracking consistency, and tracking continuity. The experiments in this thesis is tested on our simulation program with the information from the real boat environment that we have collected.
Share
COinS