Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการจัดเส้นทางโดยใช้ช่วงชีวิตของข่ายเชื่อมโยงสำหรับโครงข่ายแอดฮอกเพื่ออากาศยานเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROUTING ALGORITHM USING LINK LONGEVITY FOR COMMERCIAL AVIATION AD HOC NETWORK
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยเชษฐ์ สายวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1274
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมจัดสรรเส้นทางที่พัฒนามาจากโพรโทคอลจัดสรรเส้นทาง AODV (Ad Hoc On-demand Distance Vector) สำหรับโครงข่ายแอดฮอกเพื่ออากาศยานเชิงพาณิชย์ (Aviation Ad Hoc Network; AANET) โดย AANET เป็นโครงข่ายหนึ่งในโครงข่ายแอดฮอกเพื่อลูกข่ายเคลื่อนที่ (Mabile Ad Hoc Netowork; MANET) ที่มีเครื่องบินเป็นลูกข่ายเคลื่อนที่ เนื่องจากเครื่องบินพาณิชย์เคลื่อนที่ด้วยความเร็วสูงประมาณ 800-1,000 กิโลเมตรต่อชั่วโมงซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ทอพอลอยีของโครงข่ายเปลี่ยนบ่อยครั้งจึงไม่เหมาะในการนำโพรโทคอลแบบโพรแอคทีฟมาใช้ใน AANET ในทางตรงกันข้ามโพรโทคอลรีแอคทีฟกลับเหมาะสมเนื่องจากทำการค้นหาเส้นทางก็ต่อเมื่อมีความต้องการเท่านั้น โดยโพรโทคอลรีแอคทีฟที่เป็นที่รู้จักยอมรับและนิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายได้แก่ โพรโทคอลจัดสรรเส้นทาง AODV อย่างไรก็ตาม AODV ยังคงมีข้อเสียเมื่อมีการพิจารณาถึงข้อมูลของแพ็คเกตที่ต้องการส่งเพราะมีการเลือกเส้นทางจากเส้นทางที่สั้นที่สุดซึ่งไม่สามารถรับรองว่าการส่งแพ็คเกตนั้นเสร็จสมบูรณ์ ทำให้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพิ่มปัจจัยการคาดการณ์เวลาเชื่อมต่อมาประยุกต์ใช้โดยเรียกชื่อว่า อายุขัยข่ายเชื่อมโยง ซึ่งถูกนำมาประยุกต์และปรับในการเลือกเส้นทางของ AODV ใน AANET จากผลการทดลอง อัตราการส่งแพ็คเกตสำเร็จของอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอนั้นให้ผลดีกว่า AODV อย่างไรก็ตามเวลาประวิงตั้งแต่ต้นจนจบของ AODV นั้นให้ผลที่ดีกว่าอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอ เนื่องจากอัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอใช้เวลาในการกรองเส้นทางมากกว่าเพราะมีปัจจัยมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an routing mechanism based on Ad Hoc On-demand Distance Vector (AODV) routing protocol for particularly applying in Commercial Aviation Ad Hoc Network (AANET). AANET is a kind of Mobile Ad Hoc Network (MANET) in which aircrafts are considered as mobile nodes. Generally, the commercial aircrafts move significantly fast at around 800 to 1,000 km/hr which causes network topology to change frequently. Hence, proactive routing protocol may not be suitable for this scenario. Conversely, reactive routing protocol could be a wiser choice since it allows nodes to search for the routes at any time when they require. AODV routing protocol, as one of the most widely known, was selected in this application. However it has some disadvantages on the packet size issue. This is because of its unstable topology and duration of packet transmission. The route is selected based the shortest path which may not guarantee successful packet delivery. For the reason, the prediction of connectivity period, also called link-longevity, is considered as another factor for route selection in this thesis. The value of "link longevity" is applied as another criteria route selecting of AODV in AANET. As a result, the packet delivery success rate of the proposed routing algorithm would provide a better performance than that of AODV. However, average end-to-end delay of AODV performs better than that of the proposed routing algorithm. This is clearly due to the proposed routing algorithm requires more processing time than the AODV considering three factors in route selecting.
Share
COinS