Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเมทิลเฟนิเดตในผู้ป่วยเด็กและวัยรุ่นโรคสมาธิสั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING METHYLPHENIDATE NON-ADHERENCE IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENT WITH ATTENTION DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER (ADHD)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ พัฒนาฤดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.638
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาศึกษา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเมทิลเฟนิเดตในผู้ป่วยเด็ก (อายุ 8-12 ปี) และวัยรุ่น (อายุ 13-18 ปี)โรคสมาธิสั้น ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านผู้ป่วย (อายุ เพศ ความสามารถในการกลืนยา ทัศนคติในการใช้ยา) ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (อายุของผู้ปกครอง ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการรักษาและการใช้ยาของผู้ปกครอง ความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องโรคสมาธิสั้นของผู้ปกครอง) และปัจจัยด้านการรักษา (ระยะเวลาการรักษาด้วยยา การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา ความถี่ในการรับประทานยา) ณ โรงพยาบาลยุวประสาทไวทโยปถัมภ์ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 ธันวาคม 2556 ถึง 30 มีนาคม 2557 โดยใช้เครื่องมือในการศึกษาคือ แบบสอบถามที่ทำโดยผู้ปกครอง และแบบสัมภาษณ์โดยผู้วิจัย ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 150 รายเข้าร่วมการวิจัยนี้ มีผู้ป่วยเด็กและวัยรุ่นกลุ่มละ 75 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษา โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 11.57 (2.40) ปี และผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 76.70) มีระยะเวลาการใช้ยาเมทิลเฟนิเดตเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 3.31 (2.39) ปี และผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 68.67) มีความถี่ในการบริหารยา2 ครั้งต่อวัน คะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 28.87 (3.37) ซึ่งเป็นคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาระดับปานกลาง ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าอายุของผู้ป่วย และระยะเวลาการรักษาด้วยยามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (p < 0.05) ผู้ป่วยเพศหญิงมีคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาสูงกว่าเพศชาย (p < 0.05) ผู้ป่วยอายุ 8-12 ปีมีคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยอายุ 13-18 ปี (p < 0.01) ความถดถอยเชิงพหุโดยวิธี stepwise พบว่า อายุของผู้ป่วย (β = -0.70; p < 0.01) ความสามารถในการกลืนยาของผู้ป่วย (β = 0.43; p < 0.01) ความถี่ในการรับประทานยาวันละ 3 ครั้ง (β = -0.37; p < 0.01) และความถี่ในการรับประทานยาวันละ 2 ครั้ง (β = -0.30; p < 0.01) สามารถทำนายความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยโรคสมาธิสั้นได้ร้อยละ 47 (R2 = 0.47; p < 0.01) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยาที่พบในการศึกษานี้ สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อการติดตามดูแลการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย ทำให้การใช้ยารักษาโรคสมาธิสั้นนั้นเกิดประโยชน์มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive research was to identify the factors affecting methylphenidate non-adherence in children (age 8-12 years) and adolescent (age 13-18 years) with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), including the patient factors (age, gender, ability to swallow medicine, attitude towards medicine) the environmental factors (caregivers' age, caregivers' knowledge towards ADHD, and caregivers' attitude towards medicine) and the treatment factors (duration of treatment, scores of adverse drug reaction, frequency of drug administration). The study was performed at Yuwaprasart Waithayopathum Child Psychiartric Hospital during 1st December 2013 to 30th March 2014 by using self-administered questionaires and interviewed questionaires. One hundred and fifty patients were enrolled into this study. There were 75 patients for each group. The average age (SD) of patients was 11.57 (2.40) years, and most of the patients was male (76.70%). Average (SD) duration of treatment with methylphenidate was 3.31 (2.39) years and the frequency of drug administration was twice a day in most of patients (68.67%). The average (SD) medication adherence scores was 28.87 (3.37), which was in the moderate level. Age of patient and duration of treatment with methylphenidate were negatively correlated with medication adherence scores (p < 0.05). Female patients had medication adherence scores higher than male patients (p < 0.05). Patient aged 8-12 years had medication adherence scores higher than patient aged 13-18 years (p < 0.01). Stepwise multiple regression analysis revealed that age of patient (β = -0.70; p < 0.01), the ability to swallow medicine (β = 0.43; p < 0.01), frequency of drug administration of three times a day (β = -0.37; p < 0.01) and frequency of drug administration of two times a day (β = -0.30; p < 0.01) were the significant predictors of medication adherence in children and adolescent with ADHD at 47 % (R2 = 0.47; p < 0.01). Factors associated to medication non-adherence identified from this study can be implemented for monitoring of medication uses in order to obtain optimal treatment for ADHD patients.
Share
COinS