Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับเวลาให้ตรงกันที่มีความซับซ้อนต่ำและมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานสำหรับโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายใต้น้ำแบบเคลื่อนที่ได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LOW COMPLEXITY AND ENERGY EFFICIENT TIME SYNCHRONIZATION FOR MOBILE UNDERWATER WIRELESS SENSOR NETWORKS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
นิฏฐิตา เชิดชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1271
Abstract
การปรับเวลาให้ตรงกันเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของการบริการหลายอย่างในโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สาย โดยมีเป้าหมายให้นาฬิกาของโนดรอบข้างตรงกันกับโนดหัวหน้ากลุ่ม โพรโทคอลการปรับเวลาให้ตรงกันสำหรับโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ภาคพื้นดินได้ถูกศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิจัยอย่างแพร่หลาย ในขณะที่โครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายใต้น้ำมีการศึกษาและวิจัยค่อนข้างจำกัด อีกทั้งยังไม่สามารถนำเอาแนวคิดจากโครงข่ายภาคพื้นดินมาใช้งานได้โดยตรง เนื่องจากโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายใต้น้ำมีคุณลักษณะเฉพาะ เช่น เวลาประวิงการแพร่กระจายที่ยาวนาน การเคลื่อนที่ของโนดเซนเซอร์และไม่สามารถรับสัญญาณ GPS ได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้การปรับเวลาให้ตรงกันในโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายใต้น้ำจึงได้รับความสนใจและมีการวิจัยเพิ่มมากขึ้นโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบขั้นตอนการปรับเวลาโดยเฉพาะ โพรโทคอล MU-Sync เป็นตัวอย่างหนึ่งของโพรโทคอลการปรับเวลาให้ตรงกันที่ถูกออกแบบมาสำหรับโครงข่ายเซนเซอร์ไร้สายใต้น้ำ คุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของ MU-Sync คือมีความซับซ้อนต่ำ สะดวกแก่การนำไปใช้งานและประยุกต์ใช้กับในสภาพแวดล้อมโครงข่ายได้หลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตามในบางสถานการณ์ที่โนดหัวหน้ากลุ่มและโนดรอบข้างมีการเคลื่อนที่เข้าหากันหรือออกจากกันในระหว่างการแลกเปลี่ยนข่าวสาร เป็นเหตุให้การคำนวณเวลาประวิงการแพร่กระจายมีความผิดพลาด ส่งผลทำให้การประมาณค่า skew และ offset ผิดพลาด เพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ MU-Sync โดยเรียกว่า EMU-Sync ซึ่งมีการคำนวณค่า skew และ offset จากทั้งสองมุมมองทั้งฝั่งโนดหัวหน้ากลุ่มและโนดรอบข้าง การทำเช่นนี้สามารถลดความผิดพลาดของการประมาณค่าเวลาประวิงการแพร่กระจายได้ ซึ่งผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า EMU-Sync มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า MU-Sync ทั้งในแง่ของความแม่นยำในการประมาณค่าและประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Time synchronization is an important part for many services in wireless sensor networks, where local clocks of neighboring nodes need to be synchronized with a cluster head. Many time synchronization protocols have been investigated in literature mostly for terrestrial wireless sensor networks. For underwater wireless sensor networks, due to its unique characteristics such as long propagation delay, sensor node mobility and GPS signal unavailability, synchronization methods for terrestrial networks cannot be directly applied. Hence there has been an increasing research focus on designing synchronization algorithms specifically for underwater wireless sensor networks. MU-Sync is an example of time synchronization protocol designed for mobile underwater networks. Key features of MU-Sync are its low complexity, ease of implementation, and applicability to various network environments. However, under certain conditions, where the cluster head and its neighboring node are moving toward or away from each other, MU-Sync miscalculates the propagation delay and thus causing inaccurate estimation of skew and offset. To mitigate this shortcoming of MU-Sync, we propose an enhancement of MU-Sync (EMU-Sync) by calculating skew and offset from perspective of both cluster head and neighboring node. By doing so, the errors of propagation delay estimation are substantially redeced. Simulation results show that EMU-Sync has better performance than MU-Sync in both accuracy of estimation and energy efficiency
Share
COinS