Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำกัดการพูดซึ่งมีเจตนาในทางเกลียดชัง : ศึกษาการวินิจฉัยตีความของกลไกสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศและระดับภูมิภาค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RESTRICTIONS ON HATE SPEECH IN INTERNATIONAL LAW : CASE STUDY OF INTERNATIONAL AND REGIONAL HUMAN RIGHT MECHANISMS' JURISPRUDENCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.307
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบาทของคำวินิจฉัยของกลไกสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศและระดับภูมิภาคต่อการกำหนดขอบเขตในการจำกัดการพูดซึ่งมีเจตนาในทางเกลียดชัง ตามกรอบของสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศที่กลไกสิทธิมนุษยชนแต่ละกลไกทำหน้าที่ตรวจตราดูแลการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของสนธิสัญญา ได้แก่ กติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง อนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเชื้อชาติในทุกรูปแบบ อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานแห่งยุโรป อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งอเมริกา และกฎบัตรว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนและสิทธิประชาชนแอฟริกา ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักเกณฑ์ในการวินิจฉัยขอบเขตการจำกัดการพูดซึ่งมีเจตนาในทางเกลียดชัง ประกอบไปด้วย เงื่อนไขทั่วไปในการจำกัดสิทธิในเสรีภาพแห่งการแสดงออก คือ หลักความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย (Legality) หลักความชอบธรรม (Legitimacy) และหลักความจำเป็น (Necessity) และเงื่อนไขเฉพาะ คือ การยั่วยุให้เกิดความเกลียดชังและการเผยแพร่ความคิดบนพื้นฐานของความเหนือกว่าทางเชื้อชาติหรือความเกลียดชังทางเชื้อชาติ โดยในการวิเคราะห์ขอบเขตของรัฐในการจำกัดการพูดซึ่งมีเจตนาในทางเกลียดชัง ปัจจัยที่กลไกสิทธิมนุษยชนคำนึงถึง ได้แก่ เนื้อหาของการพูดซึ่งมีเจตนาในทางเกลียดชัง เจตนาของผู้พูด สถานะทางสังคมของผู้พูด สถานะทางสังคมของผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการพูด รูปแบบของการพูดและผลกระทบต่อสังคมโดยรวมของการพูด บริบททางสังคมและปัจจัยเรื่องเวลาสถานที่ ตลอดจนลักษณะและระดับความรุนแรงของมาตรการที่รัฐใช้ในการจำกัดสิทธิ อันเป็นหลักประกันในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนและทำให้ขอบเขตในการจำกัดการพูดซึ่งมีเจตนาในทางเกลียดชังมีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study about the role of the jurisprudence of international and regional human rights mechanisms in shaping the scope of restriction on hate speech under the framework of human rights treaties, in particular International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, European Convention on Human Rights, American Convention on Human Rights and African Charter on Human and Peoples’ Rights. The study shows that restriction on hate speech must be examined under general rules for limiting freedom of expression: legality, legitimacy and necessity, as well as specific rules for limiting hate speech that is Incitement to Hatred or Dissemination of Ideas based on racial superiority or racial hatred. In determining permissible scope for limiting hate speech, important factors other than the content of the speech itself are the aim of the speaker, the role of the speaker in society, the role of the person(s) targeted by the speech in society, the form of the speech and its impact to the society, the context at the time the speech was made and disseminated and the place and time of the dissemination, and the nature and severity of the measure used by the State to interfere with freedom of expression. These elements not only help defining the scope of restriction on hate speech but also operate as a protection mechanism for individuals exercising their freedom.
Creative Commons License