Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจวัดพารามิเตอร์เพื่อหาขีดจำกัดการส่งกระแสแบบพลวัตของสายส่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF A SET OF SENSORS FOR FINDING DYNAMIC LINE RATINGS OF A TRANSSMISSION LINE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกชัย ลีลารัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1259
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาชุดวัดพารามิเตอร์รอบสายส่งไฟฟ้าแรงสูงกระแสสลับ ได้แก่ ความเร็วลม ทิศทางลม อุณหภูมิรอบสาย และส่งกลับไปยังสถานีหลัก เพื่อคำนวณหาขีดจำกัดกระแสในสายส่งตามมาตรฐานIEEE 738 Std. Rev.2006 หรือเรียกว่า ขีดจำกัดกระแสในสายส่งแบบพลวัต (Dynamic Line Rating: DLR) ผู้จ่ายไฟฟ้าจะต้องเฝ้าระวังกระแสโหลดในสายส่งไม่ให้เกินขีดจำกัดDLRที่คำนวณได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขีดจำกัดกระแสในสายส่งแบบคงที่(Static Line Rating: SLR)ที่ใช้อยู่ปัจจุบัน ระบบDLRสามารถยืดระยะเวลาการสร้างแนวสายส่งใหม่ออกไป ชุดวัดพารามิเตอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ประกอบด้วยเซ็นเซอร์และโมดูลต่างๆ ได้แก่ ชุดวัดความเร็วลม ทิศทางลม อุณหภูมิรอบสายส่ง ไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ โมดูลโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ โมดูลระบุตำแหน่ง และ แผงพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ซึ่งจะทำการตรวจวัดพารามิเตอร์ทุกๆ5-15 นาที ขึ้นอยู่กับความละเอียดที่ต้องการ และข้อมูลจะส่งกลับสถานีหลักผ่านเครือข่ายโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis propose a set of hardware that is developed for remote monitoring of ambient parameters under a high voltage AC transmission line. These parameters are wind speed, wind direction, and ambient temperature. They are measured and transfer to the main station for calculating the maximum allowable currents that AC line can carry at that moment according to IEEE 738 Rev.2006 standard. This method is called Dynamic Line Rating or DLR. Using DLR, a utility provider can monitor and control the current through the transmission line without exceeding its limit. Compared to the currently used static line rating method that fixed the maximum allowable current with a constant value. DLR can prolong the costly and timely construction of new transmission line as well as reduce the copper loss. Developed hardware included an anemometer, wind vane, temperature sensor, microcontroller, GSM module, GPS module and solar panel. Data are measured every 5 to 15 minutes depending on resolution that providers need and transferred to the main station via GSM network.
Creative Commons License