Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประดิษฐ์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่เรียงตัวกันด้านข้าง InAs บน InGaAs แม่แบบนาโนโฮลที่เปลี่ยนรูปด้วยการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FABRICATION OF InAs LATERAL QUANTUM-DOT MOLECULES ON InGaAs DEFORMED NANOHOLE TEMPLATES BY MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชัย รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1245
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการประดิษฐ์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่เรียงตัวกันด้านข้างของ InAs บน InGaAs แม่แบบนาโนโฮลที่เปลี่ยนรูปด้วยการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล เริ่มต้นจากการประดิษฐ์แม่แบบนาโนโฮลได้จากวิธีการปลูกผลึกดรอปเล็ทอิพิแทกซีและควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล InAs ได้จากวิธี Stranski-Krastanov ซึ่งในกระบวนการประดิษฐ์แม่แบบนาโนโฮลได้ทำการการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขค่าอุณหภูมิแผ่นผลึกฐานขณะขึ้นรูปหยดโลหะ InGa (300-350oC) พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมากขึ้นแม่แบบนาโนโฮลรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมมีแนวโน้มของขนาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและความหนาแน่นมีแนวโน้มลดลง ที่ค่าอุณหภูมิแผ่นผลึกฐาน 350oC ได้รูปร่างแม่แบบนาโนโฮลเป็นวงแหวนสองชั้น เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิแผ่นผลึกฐานไปยังอุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย (420-480oC) เพื่อทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลพบว่าแม่แบบนาโนโฮลได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเป็นเนินขนาดนาโน ซึ่งในขั้นตอนนี้ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขการปลูกดังนี้ ค่าอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายที่ใช้ทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิเป้าหมายมากขึ้นทำให้เนินขนาดนาโนมีแนวโน้มของขนาดและความสูงเพิ่มขึ้น และแนวโน้มของความหนาแน่นลดลง ค่าอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิไปสู่อุณหภูมิเป้าหมาย (5-20oC/นาที) พบว่าเมื่อค่าอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เนินขนาดนาโนมีแนวโน้มของขนาดและความสูงลดลง และแนวโน้มของความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าระยะเวลาที่รอ ณ อุณหภูมิเป้าหมายก่อนทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล (0-30 วินาที) พบว่าเมื่อค่าระยะเวลาที่รอ ณ อุณหภูมิเป้าหมายก่อนทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ผิวหน้าของเนินขนาดนาโนมีควอนตัมดอตเกิดขึ้น หลังจากนั้นทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขการปลูกดังนี้ ค่าระยะเวลาที่รอ ณ อุณหภูมิเป้าหมายก่อนทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล ค่าอัตราการปลูกอินเดียม (0.05-0.15 Monolayer/วินาที) และปริมาณอินเดียม (0.45-0.75 Monolayer) พบว่าเกิดโครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตและควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลบนผิวหน้าเนินขนาดนาโนบริเวณตำแหน่งมุมของหลุมแม่แบบนาโนโฮลที่ถูกฝังอยู่ด้านล่างเป็นผลมาจากสนามความเครียดปริมาณมากบริเวณนั้น ซึ่งตัวแปรทั้งหมดมีผลต่อเปอร์เซนต์การเกิดควอนตัมดอตที่มีจำนวนดอตแตกต่างกัน (1-4 ดอต) และเมื่อปลูกควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (150oC) พบว่าไม่เกิดควอนตัมดอตในหลุมแม่แบบนาโนโฮล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis reported on the fabrication of InAs leteral quantum-dot molecules on InGaAs deformed nanohole template by molecular beam epitaxy. The lateral InAs quantum-dot molecules were grown on the InGaAs nanomounds via Stranski–Krastanov (SK) technique and InGaAs square-like nanohole templates were grown by Droplet epitaxy technique. The square-like nanohole templates were fabricated with various the droplet of InGa substrate temperature (300-350oC). With the droplet of InGa substrate temperature increasing, the size of square-like nanohole templates trend to increase and the density is decreased. The maximum value of the droplet of InGa substrate temperature (350oC) affects the shape of square-like nanohole templates changing to double rings. When the substrate temperature is increased to growth-quantum-dot molecules temperature, the square-like nanohole templates transfer into nanomounds. As increasing the substrate temperature to the growth-quantum-dot molecules temperature, the parameter of the growth-quantum-dot molecules temperature was varied (420-480oC). With the growth-quantum-dot molecules temperature increasing, the size and height of nanomounds trend to increase and the density is decrease. At ramp-up rate, increasing of the ramp-up rate (5-20oC/min) leads to decrease the size and height of nanomounds and increase the density. At halt times (0-30 s), increasing of the halt times leads to form quantum dots on nanomound surfaces. Afterward the quantum-dot molecules are grown by various the halt times, In growth rate (0.05-0.15 Monolayer (ML)/s), and In amount (0.45-0.75 ML), quantum dots and the quantum-dot molecules nucleate on the nanomound surfaces at the corner buried squar-like nanohole because of high strain field. All of the quantum-dot molecules parameters lead to be different percentage of number of quantum dots per molecule (1-4 dots) on the nanomounds. When the quantum-dot molecules are grown at low temperature (150oC), the quantum-dot molecules do not occur in the nanohole template.
Creative Commons License