Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิต่อสมบัติทางแสงของฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบปั่นเหวี่ยง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF HEATING RATE ON OPTICAL PROPERTY OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE THIN FILM PREPARED BY SPIN COATING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
นิติ ยงวณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1239
Abstract
การเตรียมฟิล์มบางของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์สามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการเคลือบปั่นเหวี่ยง โดยใช้พอลิเอธิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) เป็นสารช่วยกำเนิดรูพรุน พบว่าการเผาไล่สารอินทรีย์ที่ 450◦C เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง สามารถทำให้เกิดการสลายตัวของสารอินทรีย์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และทำให้เฟสอนาเทสเป็นเฟสที่เสถียร การเพิ่มอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและการใช้ PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงสามารถทำให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มกันของเกรน (grain coalescence) ในบางบริเวณ ส่งผลให้การกระจายตัวของขนาดเกรนเป็นแบบทวิฐานนิยม (bimodal) โดยขนาดและความเป็นรูพรุนของตัวอย่างที่เติม PEG มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่ออัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับช่วงที่อัตราการสะท้อนแสง (Reflectivity) มีค่าน้อยที่สุดในตัวอย่างที่เติม PEG มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นขึ้นเพื่ออัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีค่ามากขึ้น โดยอัตราการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 10◦C/min เนื่องจากทำให้ความสามารถในสะท้อนแสงในช่วงความยาวคลื่น 500-600 nm มีค่าน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่มีความเข้มแสงสูงสุดในแสงขาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Titanium dioxide thin films were fabricated by sol-gel spin-coating with polyethylene glycol (PEG, MWav = 6000 and 35000) as a pore-forming agent. Thermal analysis showed the decomposition of organics were complete at 450◦C for 1 hour and films were only anatase. The higher heating rate and molecular weight of PEG caused grains coalescence in some area of samples were prepared with PEG, that effected to the grains size distribution became bimodal from unimodal. Pore size and porosity of samples were prepared with PEG slightly decreased with the higher heating rate. The lowest reflectivity of samples were prepared with PEG trended to be higher wavelength with the higher heating rate. However, the optimal heating rate was a 10◦C/min because at this heating rate, the lowest reflectivity of samples were in wavelength 500-600 nm that wavelength is the highest light intensity in visible light.
Creative Commons License