Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะสำหรับผู้เอาประกันภัยโดยใช้ตัวแบบแรงโน้มถ่วง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MORTALITY FORECASTING FOR INSURED USING GRAVITY MODEL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.483
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของประชากรไทยและผู้เอาประกันชีวิตในบริษัทประกันชีวิตแห่งหนึ่งในอีก 10 ปีข้างหน้าโดยใช้ตัวแบบอายุ-เวลา-รุ่นประชากร(Age-Period-Cohort model: APC model) และตัวแบบแรงโน้มถ่วง(Gravity Model) ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้รับมาจากกระทรวงมหาดไทย, กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และ บริษัทประกันชีวิตแห่งหนึ่ง ข้อมูลนี้คือ จำนวนประชากรกลางปี จำนวนการตาย จำแนกตามเพศและอายุระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2539-พ.ศ.2556 จำนวนกรมธรรม์สามัญประกันชีวิต และจำนวนการตายของผู้เอาประกันชีวิตจำแนกตามเพศและอายุระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2547-พ.ศ.2556 ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทั้ง 3 ตัวประกอบด้วย ผลกระทบจากอายุ เวลา รุ่นประชากร ถูกประมาณค่าจากตัวแบบ APC และตัวแบบแรงโน้มถ่วงถูกใช้ประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์แรงโน้มถ่วงที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบจากเวลาและรุ่นประชากรของประชากรทั้ง 2 กลุ่มเพื่อที่จะพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของกลุ่มประชากรไทยลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง ในขณะที่ค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะของกลุ่มผู้เอาประกันชีวิตของบริษัทตัวอย่างเมื่อใช้และไม่ใช้ตัวแบบแรงโน้มถ่วงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to forecast the mortality rates of Thai population and life insured of one insurance company in the next 10 years by using the Age-Period-Cohort Model (APC model) and the Gravity model. The data in this research has been obtained from the Ministry of Interior, Ministry of Publice Health and one life insurance company. These data are the number of population in the midyear and the number of death classified by gender and age during 1996 – 2013. The number of ordinary life insurance policies in force and the number of death of life insured classified by gender and age during 2004-2013 Three parameters including age, period, and cohort parameters are estimated from APC model and the Gravity model is used to estimate parameters which correlated period and cohort effects for two populations in order to forecast mortality rates of life insured in the future. The results show that the forecasted mortality rate of Thai population decrease over time for both males and females, while forecasted mortality rate of life insured with and without using Gravity model increase over time for both males and females.
Creative Commons License