Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับการย้ายตัวดำเนินการ WH ในคำถามเปิดภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแรก: กรณีสมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.209
Abstract
Based on the Failed Functional Features Hypothesis (FFFH) (Hawkins and Chan, 1997), the current study aims at investigating L1 Thai learners' acquisition of the wh-operator movement in English open interrogatives. Two primary objectives included (1) to explore whether the wh-operator movement in English can be acquired by L1 Thai learners and (2) to account for the data by the FFFH. Due to the non-existence of the strong uninterpretable [uwh] feature in Thai, it is hypothesized that L1 Thai learners of English fail to acquire English open interrogatives by means of the operator movement and that variability in English open interrogatives is evident in both production and perception. A Question Formation Task (QFT) and A Grammaticality Judgement Task (GJT) were administered to 20 intermediate and 20 advanced L1 Thai learners. The findings revealed that, despite their low suppliance rates of resumptive pronouns in the QFT, both L2 groups persistently failed to detect the presence of resumptive pronouns in the GJT, with the rejection rates remarkably lower than those of the native controls. Moreover, their use and judgement of resumptive pronouns were rather unsystematic; that is, they seemed to produce or accept open interrogatives irrespective of the presence of resumptive pronouns, which may be ascribed to the fact that the Thai language allows the resumptive strategy in some structures such as the relative construction. In addition, an asymmetry between subject extraction and object extraction was found in the learner data, possibly owing to processing difficulties posed by the former. The study, therefore, concludes that L1 Thai learners cannot acquire the wh-operator movement in English, driven by the strong uninterpretable [uwh] feature absent in Thai, lending vigorous support to the FFFH and, thus, the proposal that Universal Grammar (UG) is partially available to adult L2 learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรับการย้ายตัวดำเนินการ wh (wh-operator movement) ในคำถามเปิด (open interrogatives) ภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแรก โดยอิงจากสมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลว (Failed Functional Features Hypothesis) วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยคือ ศึกษาว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยสามารถรับการย้ายตัวดำเนินการ wh ในภาษาอังกฤษได้หรือไม่ และใช้สมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลวในการอธิบายข้อมูลของผู้เรียนชาวไทย สืบเนื่องจากภาษาไทยไม่มีลักษณะ strong uninterpretable [uwh] ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยไม่สามารถรับคำถามเปิดภาษาอังกฤษด้วยวิธีการย้ายตัวดำเนินการ wh และนอกจากนี้การแปร (variability) จะปรากฎเห็นชัดทั้งในระดับการใช้ (production) และสัญชาน (perception) งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้แบบการสร้างประโยคคำถาม (Question Formation Task) และแบบทดสอบการตัดสินทางไวยากรณ์ (Grammaticality Judgement Task) โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้เรียนชาวไทยสองกลุ่ม แบ่งเป็นผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับกลาง (intermediate learners) 20 คน และผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับสูง (advanced learmers) 20 คน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้ว่าจะมีระดับการใช้สรรพนามซ้อน (resumptive pronouns) ต่ำในแบบการสร้างประโยคคำถาม ผู้เรียนชาวไทยทั้งสองระดับไม่สามารถบอกปฏิเสธการใช้สรรพนามซ้อนที่ผิดไวยากรณ์ได้ โดยอัตราการปฏิเสธน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษาอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้การใช้และการตัดสินสรรพนามซ้อนของผู้เรียนชาวไทยเป็นแบบสุ่ม กล่าวคือ ผู้เรียนชาวไทยจะใช้หรือยอมรับคำถามเปิดไม่ว่าจะมีสรรพนามซ้อนอยู่หรือไม่ก็ตาม ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากการที่ภาษาไทยสามารถมีสรรพนามซ้อนได้ในบางโครงสร้าง อาทิ คุณานุประโยค ผลการวิจัยยังพบอสมมาตร (asymmetry) ระหว่างคำถามเปิดที่มีการสกัดประธาน (subject extraction) และคำถามเปิดที่มีการสกัดกรรม (object extraction) โดยอาจจะเกิดจากปัญหาการประมวลผล (processing) งานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปว่า ผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาแรกไม่สามารถรับการย้ายตัวดำเนินการ wh ในภาษาอังกฤษ ซึ่งเกิดจากลักษณะ strong uninterpretable [uwh] ที่ไม่มีในภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยนี้สนับสนุนสมมติฐานลักษณะแสดงหน้าที่ที่ล้มเหลวและข้อเสนอที่ว่าผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองสามารถเข้าถึงไวยากรณ์สากล (Universal Grammar) ได้เพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License