Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและสิ่งปกคลุมดินในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำจันทบุรีหลังการเกิดน้ำท่วม พ.ศ. 2542, 2549 และ 2556
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
Sombat Yumuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.183
Abstract
The application of remote sensing (RS) and Geographic Information System (GIS) has become an effective tool and widely used in monitoring the environment on the earth surface. In this study, Landsat imageries were used as a data to deal with the assessment of land use and land cover changes (LULC) before and after the 3-year floods in 1999, 2006 and 2013. The images were classified by supervised classification process and it can be identified as 9 classes consisting of paddy field, field crop, para rubber, orchard, aquacultural land, forest land, mangrove forest, urban and built-up area, and water bodies. The result revealed that the main classes are forest and orchard. After that, LULC were then reclassified into 4 main classes for change detection, comprising of agricultural land, forest land, urban and built-up area, and water bodies land. The results showed that LULC change occurs among agricultural land into the urban built-up area. The flood vulnerability map was generated by various thematic data, namely, Digital Elevation Model (DEM), landform, LULC, and the flood inundation area. These data were calculated with a scoring method to classify flood vulnerability areas consisting of high, low and non-flood vulnerability. The result of analysis revealed that approximately 3.71% of the watershed area is categorized as a high vulnerability area, mainly in agricultural land and urban and built-up area. Furthermore, the finding in this study presented that the socioeconomics factor plays an important role in LULC in Chanthaburi watershed. The results of this study can be used as a data for a decision making and planning land use and land cover management
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีการสำรวจระยะไกล และระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมบนพื้นผิวโลก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม LANDSAT 5 TM, 7 ETM+ และ 8 OLI ช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังเกิดน้ำท่วม 3 ปี ได้แก่ 2542 2549 และ 2556 รวมทั้งหมดจำนวน 6 ภาพ เข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการจำแนกด้วยวิธีการจำแนกแบบกำกับดูแล ได้ผลการจำแนกทั้งหมด 9 ประเภท ได้แก่ พื้นที่นาข้าว พื้นที่พืชไร่ พื้นที่เพาะปลูกยางพารา พื้นที่เพาะปลูกไม้ผล พื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงสัตวน้ำ พื้นที่ป่าไม้ พื้นที่ป่าชายเลน พื้นที่เมืองและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง และพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำ โดยจากผลการจำแนกพบว่าการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และสิ่งปกคลุมดินประเภทหลักภายในลุ่มน้ำ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ป่าไม้ และพื้นที่เพาะปลูกไม้ผล หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการรวมชั้นข้อมูลให้เป็นข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และสิ่งปกคลุมหลักๆ 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พื้นที่ป่าไม้ พื้นที่เมืองและสิ่งปลูกสร้าง และพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลง โดยผลปรากฏว่าพื้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงส่วนใหญ่เป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ได้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นพื้นที่เมือง และสิ่งปลูกสร้าง ในช่วงเวลาหลังเกิดน้ำท่วม ปี 2542 2549 และ 2556 นอกจากนี้ ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่หลายประเภท ได้แก่ ข้อมูลแบบจำลองความสูงเชิงเลข ภูมิประเทศ การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และพื้นที่น้ำท่วม ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราห์พื้นที่ที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วม โดยเมื่อศึกษาผลการวิเคราห์ที่แสดงในรูปแบบของแผนที่จะพบว่า พื้นที่ที่มีความอ่อนไหวสูง คิดเป็นร้อนละ 3.71 ของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ ส่วนใหญ่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม และพื้นที่เมือง ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะเห็นได้ว่า น้ำท่วมไม่ได้เป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน แต่ปัจจัยหลักคือด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นภายในลุ่มน้ำ จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดได้ให้องค์ความรู้ใหม่ที่มีประโยชน์ต่อการตัดสินใจ การวางแผน และการจัดการการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และสิ่งปกคลุมดินภายในระดับลุ่มน้ำ
Creative Commons License