Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กด้วยวิธีฮาร์โมนีเสิร์ช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
OPTIMUM DESIGN OF REINFORCED CONCRETE BUILDINGS BY HARMONY SEARCH ALGORITHM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1217
Abstract
โครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กได้รับความนิยมมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การออกแบบโครงสร้างนั้นต้องคำนึงถึงทั้งความปลอดภัยและความประหยัด โดยทั่วไปวิศวกรมักออกแบบโครงสร้างโดยใช้ประสบการณ์เฉพาะตัว ซึ่งไม่อาจมั่นใจได้ว่าจะได้โครงสร้างที่ประหยัดที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำวิธี Harmony Search (HS) ซึ่งเป็นการค้นหาคำตอบแบบเมตะฮิวริสติก ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากกระบวนการของนักดนตรีในการค้นหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของเสียงประสาน มาประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก เพื่อให้ได้โครงสร้างที่มีราคาค่าวัสดุก่อสร้างต่ำที่สุด ใช้โปรแกรมภาษาวาจาในการพัฒนาการออกแบบตามมาตรฐาน ACI 318M-11 และกำหนดตัวแปรเป็นแบบตัวแปรไม่ต่อเนื่อง (discrete variables) ผลการคำนวณออกแบบโครงสร้างกรณีศึกษาพบว่า หน้าตัดคานและเสาที่รับโมเมนต์ดัด จะมีค่าความกว้างน้อย ค่าความลึกมาก และจำนวนเหล็กเสริมเพิ่มเติมเท่าที่จำเป็น โดยวิธี HS จะมีอัตราการลู่เข้าของคำตอบค่อนข้างเร็ว เนื่องจากวิธี HS มีวิธีการค้นหาคำตอบที่หลากหลายและเก็บคำตอบมากกว่า 1 ชุด การลดค่า HMCR และการเพิ่มค่า HMS จะช่วยให้ชุดคำตอบกระจายตัวทั่วถึงมากขึ้น ส่วนตัวแปร PAR จะไม่ค่อยมีผลต่อวิธี HS สำหรับปัญหาที่มีตัวแปรเป็นแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้การกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมกับปัญหาจะช่วยให้การค้นหาคำตอบด้วยวิธี HS มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าค่าพารามิเตอร์ HMCR, PAR และ HMS ที่เหมาะสมกับปัญหาที่พิจารณาในงานวิจัยนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.75, 0.45 และ 20 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reinforced concrete structures have been widely used from past to present. Appropriate design of structures considers not only safety measure but also economical property. In general, engineers use their own experience to design structures which may not lead to the most economical result. This study applies Harmony Search method, a meta-heuristic algorithm inspired by the musical process to find the perfect state of harmony, to the problem of reinforced concrete design and seeking for optimum cost of construction materials. Java language is used for structural design according to ACI 318M-11 code, and the primary unknowns are treated as discrete variables. Results from case studies have shown that beams and columns subjected to bending moment have sections with minimum width but high depth while steel reinforcement must be enough to sustain loads. Harmony Search (HS) method exhibits a good rate of convergence because HS is a multi-search that finds and stores more than one set of data. Reducing HMCR and increasing HMS allow more diverse data. PAR has little effect on problems with discrete variables. However, efficiency of HS can be improved by selecting the appropriated parameters. Appropriate values of HMCR, PAR, and HMS for the case studies in this research are 0.75, 0.45, and 20, respectively
Share
COinS