Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ไฮยาลูโรนิก แอซิด โดยการบริหารยาเข้าทางข้อต่อภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมภายหลังรับการผ่าตัดรักษาภาวะเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่าขาดในสุนัข
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFICACY OF INTRAARTICULAR ADMINISTRATION OF HYALURONIC ACID IN OSTEOARTHRITIS AFTER SURGICAL CORRECTION OF CANINE CRANIAL CRUCIATE LIGAMENT RUPTURE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัมปนาท สุนทรวิภาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1704
Abstract
ภาวะข้อเสื่อมในสุนัข (canine osteoarthritis) ในปัจจุบันสามารถพบภาวะนี้ได้บ่อยครั้งในคลินิก โดยสาเหตุของภาวะดังกล่าวยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด การรักษาภาวะข้อเสื่อมในสัตว์โดยมากแล้วเป็นการรักษาเพื่อบรรเทาอาการโดยการใช้ยา และผลิตภัณฑ์เภสัชโภชนา ดังนั้นการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการใช้ไฮยาลูโรนิกแอซิด ผลิตภัณฑ์เภสัชโภชนา โดยการบริหารยาเข้าทางข้อ ในการรักษาภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม จึงเป็นการศึกษาที่น่าสนใจ เพื่อประโยชน์ในการนำมาใช้ทางคลินิก โดยการศึกษานี้ใช้สุนัขที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเอ็นไขว้หน้าหัวเข่าขาดจำนวน 16 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม สุนัขกลุ่มที่หนึ่งจะได้รับ Hyaluronic acid (Hyalgan®) โดยการบริหารผลิตภัณฑ์เข้าทางข้อเข่า ส่วนสุนัขกลุ่มที่สองเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ใช้คะแนนการกะเผลกของขา การลงน้ำหนักขา ภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยา และระดับตัวชี้วัดทางชิวภาพ WF6 เป็นการประเมิณผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่ม HA มีคะแนนการกะเผลกของขา และการลงน้ำหนักของขาดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการประเมินด้านอื่นๆ ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษาใน 8 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Canine osteoarthritis is the common disease in clinical practice. Causes of canine osteoarthritis are obscure. At the present, nutraceuticals and hyaluronic acid are used for the treatment of canine osteoarthritis. This study assessed the efficacy of intraarticular hyaluronic acid on the treatment of canine osteoarthritis. Undergone surgical correction of cranial cruciate ligament rupture, 16 dogs were divided into 2 groups, HA and control groups. Dogs in the HA group (n=8) recieve intraarticular injection of hyaluronic acid. The control group (n=8) was composed of dogs without hyaluronic acid treatment after surgery. Lameness scoring, weight bearing score, radiographic examination and serum OA biomarker (WF6) were used for analysis. The results revealed that HA group had better lameness score and weight bearing score but there was no statistic difference of radiographic finding and the levels of serum WF6 after 8 weeks treatment.
Share
COinS