Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของมาตราส่วนของแบบจำลองกายภาพทางชลศาสตร์ต่อการเลือกหินทิ้งในทางน้ำเปิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scale Effect of Hydraulic Physical Model in Open Channel Riprap Selection
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1203
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อหาผลจากการเลือกขนาดหินทิ้งที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกายภาพ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ผลของมาตราส่วน และการปรับแก้การเลือกขนาดหินทิ้ง ภายใต้การใช้วัสดุหินที่คัดขนาดมา 4 ขนาด (½, ¾, 1½ และ 2 นิ้ว) ความลาดท้องน้ำ 3 ระดับ (2%, 5% และ 10%) คู่อัตราการไหลและการพัดพา 3 คู่ ทดลองในรางน้ำเปิดหน้าตัดสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า (กว้าง×ลึก = 0.60×0.75 ม.) ของห้องปฎิบัติการแบบจำลองชลศาสตร์และชายฝั่งทะเล ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยมีระบบหมุนเวียนรักษาระดับน้ำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยทฤษฎีกฎความคล้ายคลึงกันในเกณฑ์ของ Froude รวมทั้งสิ้น 23 กรณี 66 ชุดข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาด้านปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์หลักคือ ขนาดหินทิ้ง ความลาดท้องน้ำ และมุมทรงตัว กับอัตราการไหลของน้ำที่สภาวะเริ่มเคลื่อนที่ของหินทิ้ง พบว่าปัจจัยขนาดหินแปรผันตรงอย่างคงที่กับอัตราการไหล ปัจจัยลาดท้องน้ำร่วมกับมุมทรงตัวแปรผกผันอย่างไม่คงที่กับอัตราการไหลแบบผลต่างลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความลาดท้องน้ำ ผลของมาตราส่วนแบบจำลองตามเกณฑ์ของ Froude ให้ค่าต่ำกว่าทฤษฎีและการปรับแก้นั้นแปรผันตรงอย่างไม่คงที่แบบลดลงเมื่อใช้มาตราส่วนใกล้ 1:1 ในช่วง 1:8 ถึง 1:1 ดังนั้นการเลือกขนาดหินทิ้งเพื่อป้องกันการกัดเซาะในทางน้ำเปิดด้วยมาตราส่วนมิติจะให้ขนาดของหินทิ้งใหญ่กว่าขนาดที่ได้จากเกณฑ์ของ Froude
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental study was aimed at determining the effects of riprap size selection obtained from physical hydraulic modelling. Four uniformly graded sizes of local riprap material (nominal size of ½, ¾, 1½ and 2 inch), 3 levels of bed slope (2%, 5% and 10%) and 3 pairs of water flow rate and sediment flow rate were used in this investigation. The experiments of 23 cases and 66 data sets were performed in a rectangular flume (Width × Depth = 0.60 × 0.75 m.) of Coastal and Hydraulic Model Laboratory, Department of Water Resources Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The experiment data were analysed by Froude Law of similitude. The analysis results showed that water discharge at the incipient riprap movement highly related to 3 major parameters consisting of riprap size, structure bed slope and angle of repose. The riprap size was found linearly proportional to the incipient flow rate. The bed slope and the angle of repose were found gradually proportional to the incipient flow rate. The riprap size obtained from modelling scaled by Froude Law of similitude was under-estimate and its calibration was gradually proportional to the scale ratio within a range of 1:8 to 1:1. Therefore, the riprap size selected from a physical hydraulic dimensional scaled model yielded a larger riprap size than from the Froude Law scaled.
Share
COinS