Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดแยกเซลล์ด้วยขนาดโดยใช้ท่อจุลภาครูปร่างขดเกลียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SIZE-BASED CELL SORTING USING SPIRAL MICROCHANNELS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1189
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเซลล์มะเร็งได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากเพื่อประโยชน์ในการรักษา การศึกษาในรูปแบบหนึ่งคือพยายามทำความเข้าใจการทำงานของเซลล์ในรูปแบบเซลล์เดี่ยว จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการออกแบบอุปกรณ์ท่อขดแบบเกลียวสำหรับการวิจัยมะเร็งในรูปแบบเซลล์เดี่ยว โดยมีเป้าหมายคือการคัดแยกเซลล์หลากหลายขนาดให้เป็นเซลล์เดี่ยว โดยไม่ใช้แรงภายนอกมากระทำเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของเซลล์มะเร็ง การออกแบบใช้ประโยชน์จากแรงยกและแรงของดีนกระทำต่ออนุภาคขนาดต่างๆ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันตามขนาดของอนุภาค ท่อขนาดจุลภาคประกอบด้วยท่อขดโค้งจำนวน 5 รอบ มีระยะห่างระหว่างท่อโค้งเท่ากับ 500 ไมโครเมตร ความกว้างของช่องทางและความสูงเป็น 500 และ 130 ไมโครเมตรตามลำดับ รัศมีเฉลี่ยของความโค้งของช่องเกลียวทั้งหมดคือ 0.75 ซม. ที่ช่องทางออกท่อขยายออกจนมีความกว้าง 2 มิลลิเมตรและแบ่งเป็นท่อขนาดเล็ก 10 ช่อง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นการแยกขนาดของตัวอย่างออกจากกันได้ การทดลองคัดแยกเซลล์มะเร็งมีสองชุดการทดลองประกอบด้วย การทดลองแรกใช้เซลล์มะเร็งขนาด 10-15 ไมโครเมตร ที่อัตราการไหล 1.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ขนาด 5 ไมโครเมตรไม่เกิดการเรียงตัวภายในท่อ สำหรับเซลล์ขนาด 10 ไมโครเมตร จะเคลื่อนเข้าสู่ช่องทางออกที่ 2, 3 และ 4 ประมาณ 30, 50 และ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ สำหรับเซลล์ขนาด 15 ไมโครเมตร จะเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ช่องทางออกที่ 2 และ 3 ประมาณ 55 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ การทดลองที่สองใช้กลุ่มเซลล์มะเร็งขนาด 10-25 ไมโครเมตร ที่อัตราการไหลเดียวกัน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าของเซลล์ขนาด 5 ไมโครเมตรไม่เกิดการเรียงตัวภายในท่อเช่นเดียวกัน สำหรับเซลล์ขนาด 10 ไมโครเมตร จะเคลื่อนเข้าสู่ช่องทางออกที่ 2 และ 3 ประมาณ 40 และ 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ สำหรับเซลล์มะเร็งขนาด 15-25 ไมโครเมตร การเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ช่องทางออกที่ 2 ประมาณ 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, cancer cells have attracted great interest in the field of cell biology. The aim of this study is to design a spiral microfluidic sorting device for cancer single-cell research. The ultimate goal is to continuously separate multiple-size cells to single cells based on their sizes without external applied force to avoid a modification of biology property of cancer cells. The design takes advantage of the inertial lift and dean drag forces acting on particles at different magnitude for different sizes of particle. The fabricated spiral microchannel consisted of five loops with a spacing of 500 µm between the neighboring spiral loops. The channel width and height were 500 and 130 µm, respectively. The average radius of curvature of all spiral channels was 0.75 cm. At the exit, the microchannel was gradually expanded to 2 mm width, and connected to 10 outlet ports. This work has successfully demonstrated a separating of multiple-size samples in the spiral microchannel. There were two experiments for cancer cell sorting. The first experiment with cancer cells with the size of 10-15 µm at flow rate of 1.0 mL/min demonstrated that the 5-µm cells did not focus and dispersed to every outlet. However, the cancer cells with the size of 10 µm focused and went to the outlet number 2, 3 and 4 around 30, 50 and 10 percent, respectively. Besides, the cancer cells with the size of 15 µm went to the outlet number 2 and 3 around 55 and 30 percent successively. The other experiment with cells of various sizes from 10 to 25 µm at the same flow rate suggested that the 5-µm cells did not focus similarly to the previous experiment. However, the 10-µm cells focused and went to the outlet number 2 and 3 around 40 and 25 percent, respectively. Additionally, the cancer cells with the size of 15-25 µm went to the outlet number 2 around 85 percent.
Share
COinS