Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การโก่งของแผ่นบางภายใต้ภาระตั้งฉากทางกลและอุณหภูมิด้วยเอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมดิสครีตเคอร์ชอฟฟ์แบบปรับปรุงที่ปรับขนาดได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PLATE BENDING ANALYSIS WITH TRANSVERSE MECHANICAL AND THERMAL LOADINGS BY ADAPTIVE IMPROVED DISCRETE KIRCHHOFF QUADRILATERAL ELEMENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เดชะอำไพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1142
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการโก่งของแผ่นบางอันเนื่องมาจากภาระตั้งฉากทางกลและอุณหภูมิโดยใช้เอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมดิสครีตเคอร์ชอฟฟ์แบบปรับปรุง (ไอดีเคคิว) ซึ่งเป็นเอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมสี่จุดต่อที่ให้ความแม่นยำของผลลัพธ์สูง และได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ร่วมกับเทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่มีความแม่นยำสูงมากขึ้นและสามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการโก่งของแผ่นบางที่มีลักษณะซับซ้อนได้ สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหา หลักการและขั้นตอนในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์เมทริกซ์ต่าง ๆ ที่ได้ประดิษฐ์ขึ้น โหลดเวกเตอร์รูปแบบปิดที่ได้มาจากการอินทิเกรตโดยตรง ซึ่งทำให้ลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลงเมื่อเทียบกับโหลดเวกเตอร์ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจากการอินทิเกรตเชิงตัวเลข รวมไปถึงหลักการของเทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์ได้ถูกแสดงไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เทคนิคการปรับขนาดเอลิเมนต์นี้จะปรับใช้เอลิเมนต์ขนาดเล็กในบริเวณที่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความชันของผลลัพธ์สูง และปรับใช้เอลิเมนต์ขนาดใหญ่ในบริเวณอื่น ๆ ทำให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความแม่นยำสูงมากขึ้นรวมไปถึงช่วยลดเวลาและหน่วยความจำที่ใช้ในการคำนวณลงด้วย การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ทำโดยการนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์นั้นไปเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาเบื้องต้นที่ทราบผลเฉลยแม่นตรง จากนั้นจึงนำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์นี้ไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการแผ่นบางต่าง ๆ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของการใช้เอลิเมนต์สี่เหลี่ยมดิสครีตเคอร์ชอฟฟ์แบบปรับปรุงที่ปรับขนาดได้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการโก่งของแผ่นบางที่มีความซับซ้อนได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, a finite element method for analyzing plate bending problems under both mechanical and thermal loadings by the Improved Discrete Kirchhoff Quadrilateral (IDKQ) thin-plate bending element is presented. The IDKQ element provides higher solution accuracy as compared to other standard quadrilateral elements. The element is also combined with an adaptive meshing technique to improve solution accuracy for analyzing more complex problems. The governing differential equations, finite element method concepts and procedures, finite element matrices and closed-form of load vectors obtained from exact integration are presented. These load vectors take less computational time as compared to the load vectors obtained from numerical integration. The basic idea of the adaptive meshing technique is also introduced. The adaptive meshing technique generates small clustered elements in the regions of high stress gradients to provide higher solution accuracy. At the same time, larger elements are generated in the other regions to reduce the total numbers of unknowns and the computational time. A corresponding finite element computer program is developed and verified by using examples that have exact solutions. The effectiveness of the IDKQ element combined with the adaptive meshing technique is evaluated by several problems. Results illustrate that the combined method can improve the solution accuracy and reduce the computational effort.
Creative Commons License