Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรทรีตติ้งของปาล์มโอเลอินโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
HYDROTREATING REACTION OF PALM OLEIN USING NICKEL COBALT MOLYBDENUM CATALYST
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1181
Abstract
ไบโอดีเซลยุคที่สองหรือกรีนดีเซลเป็นดีเซลที่ผลิตจากไตรกลีเซอไรด์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดร ทรีตติ้ง ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะมีองค์ประกอบหลักคือนอร์มอลอัลเคนและไอโซอัลเคน โดยที่ปฏิกิริยาทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดเบดนิ่งไหลต่อเนื่องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมและนิกเกิลโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัม ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ถึง 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 450 ถึง 1,050 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ความเร็วเชิงสเปซของของเหลว 1 ต่อชั่วโมง อัตราส่วนแก๊สต่อน้ำมัน 500 ต่อ 1 โดยปริมาตร จากปริมาณร้อยละผลได้ของอัลเคนแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรทรีตติ้งจะเกิดได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิและความดันในการทำปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและความดันส่งผลต่อเส้นทางปฏิกิริยาในขั้นกำจัดออกซิเจน โดยเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเส้นทางการกำจัดออกซิเจนจะเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันและปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนิลเลชันมากขึ้น ในขณะที่การเพิ่มความดันจะทำให้เส้นทางการกำจัดออกซิเจนเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจีเนชันมากขึ้น หลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรทรีตติ้งจากไตรกลีเซอไรด์เป็นนอร์มอลอัลเคน การเกิดปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันต่อส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจะดีขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนไอโซต่อนอร์มอลอัลเคนเพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมและนิกเกิลโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของอัลเคนใกล้เคียงกันภายใต้สภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันได้ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโคบอลต์โมลิบดีนัมมีคุณสมบัติการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำดีกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลโมลิบดีนัมเนื่องจากมีสัดส่วนไอโซต่อนอร์มอลอัลเคนที่สูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The second generation of biodiesel, so-called Green diesel, is diesel from triglycerides using hydrotreating reaction. Green diesel containing mainly normal-alkanes and iso-alkanes was investicated. The reaction was carried out in a trickle-bed reactor to analyse a variation of product yields under the two different catalysts, namely NiMo/Al2O3 and NiCoMo/Al2O3 catalysts. The temperature range was 300°C to 380°C and the pressure range was 450 to 1050 psig at a constant LHSV of 1.0 h−1 and H2/Oil ratio of 500/1 by volume. Experimental results showed that yield of alkanes in hydrotreating reaction increased with the increase of the temperature and the pressure. Moreover, by variation of temperature and pressure, various pathways were selected on oxygen removal step. Increasing the temperature enhanced decarboxylation and decarbonylation pathways, whereas increasing the pressure increased the contribution of hydrodeoxygenation pathway. After hydrotreating reaction of triglycerides to normal-alkanes, the isomerization reactions also have an important role in product properties, since cold flow properties of the products are improved significantly by increase of their i-/n-alkanes ratio. This study evidenced that when NiMo/Al2O3 and NiCoMo/Al2O3 catalysts were used, they produced a similar yield of total alkanes from the hydrotreating reaction under favorable conditions. However, using NiCoMo/Al2O3 catalyst gave a higher isomerization activity than when NiMo/Al2O3 was used. Therefore, products of the reaction carried out with NiCoMo/Al2O3 catalyst containing higher i/n-alkanes had better cold flow properties than those of NiMo/Al2O3 catalyst.
Creative Commons License