Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ต่อการสกัดสารหนูในน้ำจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดิบด้วยระบบเส้นใยกลวงชนิดคอนแทคเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF SYNERGISTIC EXTRACTANTS ON DISPOSAL OF ARSENICIN PRODUCED WATER FROM CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION PROCESS VIA HOLLOW FIBER CONTACTOR MODULES
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1179
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสกัดไอออนสารหนูจากน้ำทิ้งในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดิบด้วยระบบเส้นใยกลวงชนิดคอนแทคเตอร์ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ปัจจัยความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออนสารหนูในสารละลายป้อน เวลาการสกัด ชนิดของสารสกัด (Aliquat 336, Cyanex 921 และ Cyanex 923) และความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ ค่าความเป็นกรด เบสของสารละลายป้อนอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและความเข้มข้น ของสารละลายนำกลับ จากผลการทดลองสรุปว่าสกัดไอออนสารหนูได้สูงสุด 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์และนำกลับได้ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยใช้สารสกัด Aliquat 336 ความเข้มข้น 0.4 โมล ผสมกับสารสกัด Cyanex 921 ความเข้มข้น 0.04 โมล ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมอื่น ๆ คือ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของไอออนสารหนู 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าความเป็นกรด เบสของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 6 อัตราการไหลของ สารละลายป้อน 100 มิลลิลิตร/นาที ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับ 0.1 โมล นอกจากนี้คำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์ (Synergistic coefficient, S.C.) และได้ค่าเท่ากับ 0.325 จึงแสดงถึงการสกัดไอออนสารหนูเป็นแบบเสริมฤทธิ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the parameters that influenced on the separation of arsenic ions from produced water via hollow fiber contactor modules.The studied parameters were initial concentration of arsenic ions in the feed solution, feed pH separation time, types of extractants (Aliquat 336, Cyanex 921 and Cyanex 923), flow rates of feed solution as well as concentration of the stripping solution. The results indicated that the highest extraction and stripping of arsenic ions were 92% and 30%, respectively using 0.4 M Aliquat 336 mixed with 0.04 M Cyanex 921. In addition, the optimum conditions of other parameters were as follows: the initial concentration of arsenic ions in the feed solution of 0.5 mg/L, the feed pH of 6, the feed flow rate of 100 mL/min, and the stripping concentration of 0.1 M. The synergistic coefficient (S.C.) was obtained and found to be 0.325, which demonstrated this system performing the synergism extraction effect.
Share
COinS