Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์จากไตรเมทิลออลโพรเพนกับกรดไขมันจากน้ำมันปาล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SIMULATION OF ESTER SYNTHESIS FROM TRIMETHYLOLPROPANE AND PALM OIL FATTY ACID
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1174
Abstract
แบบจำลองการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ผสมของไตรเมทิลออลโพรเพนได้พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยระบบปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน และระบบปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ตามลำดับ พลังงานความร้อนและพลังงานอิสระกิบบ์ของระบบปฏิกิริยาคำนวณด้วยวิธีของเบนสัน ขีดจำกัดทางทฤษฎีของระบบปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันจำนวน 168 ปฏิกิริยา และของระบบปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันจำนวน 168 ปฏิกิริยา คำนวณด้วยแบบจำลองระบบปฏิกิริยาแบบสมดุลของโปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส ณ อุณหภูมิ 80-140 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 0.1-500 มิลลิบาร์ ระบบปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ฟิเคชันสามารถประมาณขีดจำกัดทางทฤษฎีได้ดีกว่าระบบปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ผลการทดลองการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ผสมของไตรเมทิลออลโพรเพน ณ อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส เข้าใกล้ปริมาณสมดุลการสังเคราะห์เอสเทอร์ผสมของไตรเมทิลออลโพรเพน ตลอดช่วงความดันที่ศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Synthesis of mixed esters of trimethylolpropane (TMP) was modelled with systems of equilirbium consecutive transesterification reactions and equilibrium consecutive esterification reactions, respectively. Both enthalpies of reactions and Gibb's free energies of reactions were estimated by Benson group method. The theoretical limitation of 168 transesterification reactions, as well as 168 esterification reactions, were carried out simultaneously, with the equilibrium reactor on ASPEN plus, at temperature 80-140oC and 0.1-500 mbar. The esterification system could predict the synthesis of mixed esters of TMP better than the transesterification one. The experimental results of mixed esters of TMP at 130oC approached the equilibrium limits of the esterification system for the investigated range of pressure.
Creative Commons License