Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วสำหรับปฏิกิริยาของเอทานอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CARBON-BASED CATALYST DERIVED FROM PYROLYSIS OF USED TIRE FOR REACTION OF ETHANOL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1171
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคาร์บอนที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์ใช้แล้วมาปรับปรุงให้มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยากับเอทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 200-400 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการนำคาร์บอนมาปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกและกรดไนตริก กระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกที่อุณหภูมิ 420 | 520 และ 620 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นใช้ดูดซับกรดซัลฟิวริกเพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นกรดในการทำปฏิกิริยากับเอทานอลจากการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากกระตุ้นคาร์บอนให้เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์จะทำให้เกิดรูพรุนแบบมีโซพอร์ ถ่านกัมมันต์เหล่านี้เมื่อนำไปดูดซับกรดซัลฟิวริกและนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับเอทานอลจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นเอทิลีน เนื่องจากเกิดเป็นปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชัน โดยความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทานอล ที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 400 องศาเซลเซียสมีผลต่อการเกิดเอทิลีนสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focused on investigation of carbon from pyrolysis of used tire for improvement of catalytic reaction for ethanol at temperature 200-400ºc by comparism between carbon treatment with hydrochloric acid and nitric acid. Then, it was activate to form activated carbon by treating with phosphoric acid at various temperatures of 420 | 520 and 620 ºc. After that it was adsorbed with sulfuric acid and used for catalytic reaction with ethanol. It was found that the activated carbon is presented with mesoporous structure. These activated carbons adsorb with sulfuric acid and react with ethanol producing ethylene as the main product due to dehydration reaction of ethanol. Acidity of catalysts affects ethanol conversion. At reaction temperature of 400 ºc yields the highest ethylene production.
Share
COinS