Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและผลต้านแบคทีเรียของวัสดุลูกผสมแบบแกน-เปลือกของอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติเคลือบด้วยซิลิกาและไทเทเนีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PREPARATION AND ANTIBACTERIAL EFFECT OF CORE-SHELL HYBRID MATERIAL OF NATURAL RUBBER PARTICLES COATED WITH SILICA AND TITANIA
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณากร ภู่จินดา
Second Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.756
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุลูกผสมของยางธรรมชาติที่เคลือบด้วยซิลิกาและไทเทเนียตามลำดับ เพื่อให้มีสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรีย โดยหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมผงยางจากน้ำยางคอมปาวด์โดยใช้เครื่องพ่นแห้ง เพื่อให้ได้ลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคที่ไม่ติดกันเป็นก้อน และมีร้อยละผลได้ที่สูง โดยใช้การทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียล แบบ 24 ต่อร้อยละผลได้ยางแห้ง โดยมีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย อัตราการไหลของอากาศผ่านหัวฉีด 500-700 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิลมร้อนขาเข้า 110-150 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) 35-55 phr และ อัตราการไหลของเนื้อยางแห้ง 1.2-1.7 กรัม/นาที โดยการทดลองให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้มากที่สุดคือ 59.72 ต่อมาศึกษาผลของเวลาในการเคลือบซิลิกาด้วยเทคนิคการพอกพูนทางเคมีที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสด้วยการพอกพูนไอเคมีของเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) โดยใช้เวลา 4-48 ชั่วโมง พบเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบซิลิกา คือ 8 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งให้อนุภาคที่ไม่ติดกันเป็นก้อนและให้ปริมาณซิลิกาค่อนข้างสูงโดยประมาณร้อยละ 3.6 หลังจากนั้นได้เคลือบอนุภาคด้วยไทเทเนียโดยการพอกพูนเฟสของเหลวของแอมโมเนียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรไทเทเนต ((NH4)2TiF6) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส โดยศึกษาผลของเวลาในการพอกพูนระหว่าง 4-9 ชั่วโมง จากภาพ SEM พบว่าการเคลือบเป็นเวลา 6.5 ชั่วโมง ให้อนุภาคที่ไม่ติดกันเป็นก้อน มีองค์ประกอบของไทเทเนียร้อยละ 0.75 และไม่สูญเสียความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มเติม ผลการทดสอบสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียตาม ASTM E2149-10 พบว่าอนุภาคลูกผสมที่สัมผัสกับแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ภายใต้แสงจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เป็นเวลา 20 นาที สามารถลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียได้ร้อยละ 99.99 แม้ใช้งานซ้ำถึง 3 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The hybrid material of natural rubber coated with silica and titania, respectively, was prepared to obtain an antibacterial property. The optimum condition for powdery rubber synthesis by spray-drying of natural rubber (NR) compound latex was investigated in order to produce non-sticky NR particles with a high yield percentage, using 24 factorial experimental design The studied parameters or effects in this study were nozzle flow rate (500-700 L/h), inlet air temperature (100-150 ºC), SDS content (35-55 phr) and mass flow rate of dry rubber (1.2-1.7 g/min), giving the maximum yield of 59.72%. Next, the duration time of silica coating, using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) as the precursor by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) at 60 ºC, was varied between 4-48 hours. The deposition time of 8 hours was selected because the particles did not shown dense agglomeration and they had a relatively high silica content of 3.6%. Next, the particles were coated with titania using ammonium hexafluorotitanate ((NH4)2TiF6) by liquid phase deposition (LPD) at 60 ºC. The deposition time was varied between 4-9 hours. The deposition time of 6.5 hours yielded particles without dense agglomeration, according to SEM micrographs, and the particles had the titania content of 0.75%. The titania coating did cause a loss in elasticity. In addition, the antibacteria results based on ASTM E2149-10 showed 99.99% reduction of Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus as the hybrid particles were in contact with the bacteria under the exposure of fluorescent light for 20 minutes, up to 3 repetitions.
Share
COinS