Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะลอการเกิดตะกรันบนผิวของหม้อต้มซ้ำของหน่วยกำจัดเพนเทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FOULING MITIGATION ON REBOILER SURFACE OF DE-PENTANIZER COLUMN
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1154
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการการชะลอการเกิดตะกรันในโรงงานปิโตรเคมีที่ผลิตสารอโรมาติกด้วยวิธีใช้สารเคมีถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพราะส่วนประกอบของวัตถุดิบคอนเดนเสทในกระบวนการผลิตมีองค์ประกอบของสารเจือปนมากขึ้นอย่างเช่นปรอท (Hg) ซึ่งมีปัญหาใหญ่ทำให้เกิดตะกรันที่ผิวของหม้อต้มซ้ำของหน่วยกำจัดเพนเทนและนำไปสู่​​การลดประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนทำให้สูญเสียผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจากการหยุดระบบเพื่อทำความสะอาด ดังนั้นการเลือกใช้สารเคมีที่เหมาะสมและปริมาณที่เหมาะสมเพื่อชะลอการเกิดตะกรันบนพื้นผิวหม้อซ้ำมีความสนใจในการวิจัยนี้ สารเคมีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้รับเลือกโดยใช้แหล่งที่มาของวัตถุดิบคอนเดนเสทเดียวกันซึ่งเป็นบงกชและเอราวัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารเคมีสารอนินทรีย์ชื่อ EC3021A ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดของการทดสอบสารเคมีลดการเกิดตะกรันและลดการสะสมของคอนเดนเสทและปริมาณที่เหมาะสม 25 ppm ถูกเลือกใช้เพราะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดเช่นกัน โดยการทดสอบประสิทธิ์ภาพของสารเคมีภายใต้ 2 สภาวะที่แตกต่างกันคือ สภาวะที่มีตะกรันเริ่มต้น และสภาวะที่ไร้ตะกรันของระบบหม้อต้มซ้ำจริง พบว่าสามารถชะลอการเกิดตะกรันได้จริงของทั้งสองสภาวะโดยสารเคมี EC3021A ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 ppm ที่ถูกป้อนเข้าในตำแหน่งขาเข้าของหม้อต้มซ้ำ และการสามารถชะลอการเกิดตะกรันในสภาวะที่มีตะกรันเริ่มต้นนั้นสามารถยืดอายุของหม้อต้มซ้ำให้ดำเนินการผลิตต่อไปได้ โดยจากการคำนวณและการพิจารณาชะลอการเกิดตะกรันด้วยสารเคมีสามารถสร้างกำไรให้กับโรงงานอะโรมาติกประมาณ 751, 244 USD เป็นผลมาจากประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่ดีขึ้นและสามารถลดเวลาสำหรับการหยุดกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อบำรุงรักษาหม้อต้มซ้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, fouling mitigation by chemicals was widely utilized in aromatic plants. This is because components of feedstock for production processes normally contain some elements such as Mercury (Hg) which contribute a major problem in fouling at re-boiler surfaces and subsequently lead a reducing of heat transfer efficiency at bottom of De-Pentanizer column. As a result, it can make the aromatic plant lose some economic benefits for this reason. Therefore, the selection of a suitable dispersant and its optimum dosage to prevent fouling occurred on re-boiler surface are interested in this study. This study intends to investigate a performance and effects of fouling dispersant chemicals on re-boiler surface fouling mitigation in order to improve its heat transfer efficiency. At the initial stage of this study, the most suitable dispersant chemical was selected by using of same main sources of condensate feedstock which are Bongkot and Erawan condensate. Base on experimental results, it obviously indicated that an inorganic dispersant chemical named EC3021A provides the best result of dispersant test without precipitation and accumulation of condensate scales and the optimum dosage of 25 ppm EC3021A were examined under 2 different conditions; un-clean and clean conditions, of real operating re-boiler systems. Finally, an economic benefit in feeding of 25 ppm EC3021A at a bottom feed flow to prevent fouling at re-boiler system in the aromatic plant was also calculated and considered. It appeared that this method can generate a profit to the aromatic plant at approximately 751, 244 USD as a result of improved heat transfer efficiency and reduced shutdown time for re-boiler maintenance.
Share
COinS