Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเรียงลำดับคำในประโยคภาษาไทย โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นของประเภทคำกระตุ้นการพูด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ordering Words in Thai Sentences using Probabilistic Models of Verbalization Stimulating Word Categories
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Second Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Third Advisor
อรอินทรา ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1119
Abstract
ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ไม่มีการแบ่งวรรคตอนอย่างเป็นทางการ เป็นภาษาที่เป็นคำโดด คำในภาษาไทยจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปไม่ว่าจะอยู่ในกาล (Tense) การก (Case) มาลา (Mood) หรือวาจก (Voice) ดังนั้นการเรียงลำดับคำในประโยคภาษาไทยมีผลอย่างยิ่งต่อความหมายของประโยค ดังนั้น สำหรับผู้ที่มีปัญหาด้านการจัดเรียงคำในประโยคภาษาไทย เช่น บุคคลออทิสติก (Autistic) ที่มีความผิดปกติด้านภาษาและการสื่อสาร หรือผู้ที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้ (Learning disabilities) บางประเภทที่มีปัญหาด้านการเรียงลำดับข้อมูล จึงต้องการความช่วยเหลือในการจัดเรียงคำ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะเรียงลำดับคำในประโยคภาษาไทยได้อย่างอัตโนมัติ โดยนำเสนออัลกอริทึมที่อาศัยแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็น (Probabilistic Models) ร่วมกับตัวเปลี่ยนแปรสถานะจำกัดแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก (Weighted Finite-State Transducer) และใช้ประเภทคำกระตุ้นการพูดในการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมนี้ด้วย สำหรับการทดสอบเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึมนี้ จะทดสอบโดยวัดความถูกต้องของการเรียงคำในประโยคตามหลักไวยากรณ์ภาษาไทยเปรียบเทียบกับประโยคเป้าหมายที่ถูกเลือกโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีประโยคทดสอบทั้งสิ้น 440 ประโยค ผลการทดสอบเมื่อป้อนคำเข้าสู่ระบบ 3 และ 4 คำ ระบบสามารถเลือกประโยคคำตอบได้ตรงตามประโยคเป้าหมาย 100% และ 80% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าเฉลี่ยในการเลือกประโยคคำตอบของระบบที่นำเสนออยู่ที่ 74% เมื่อมีการเพิ่มจำนวนคำที่ป้อนเข้าสู่ระบบตั้งแต่ 3-6 คำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Word order is considered a challenge in Thai language as it lacks punctuation. Written Thai does not require sentence-end nor inter-word punctuations. However, spaces are added intuitively to separate sentences while words are written continuously without any mark. Moreover, Thai is an isolating language that most words are monosyllabic. Thai verb maintains its form and does not vary according to tense, case, mood, or voice. Consequently, the order of words has significant impact on the meaning. As a result, the nature of Thai language poses issues for some people with learning disabilities or people with autism who have difficulty in sequencing to appropriately arrange words into a sentence with an intent meaning. This research proposes an algorithm to arrange Thai words in simple Thai sentence. The algorithm was developed by employing the Probabilistic Model and Weighted Finite-State Transducer in conjunction with verbalization stimulating word categories. The performance of this algorithm was tested by measuring the accuracy in word sequencing according to Thai grammar comparing to the target sentence chosen by expert. Evaluated upon test sets of total 195 sentences, each sentence composes of 3-6 words with a specific Part-Of-Speech (POS) combination. The sentence generation accuracies were 100% and 80% for 3-word and 4-word sentences, respectively. The average accuracy was at 74% when longer sentences were also included.
Creative Commons License