Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองเรื่องการเลือกตั้งระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่นในเทศบาลเมืองหลังสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POLITICS OF NATIONAL AND LOCAL ELECTION IN LANGSUAN MUNICIPALITY.
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตระกูล มีชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.705
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของประชาชนในเทศบาลเมืองหลังสวนในการเลือกตั้งระดับชาติและการเลือกตั้งระดับท้องถิ่น 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ที่มีในระดับท้องถิ่น โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเอกสารในส่วนที่เป็นแนวคิดทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่ในเทศบาลเมืองหลังสวน จำนวน 62 คน การศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของประชาชนในการเลือกตั้งระดับชาติ คือ พรรคการเมือง คุณสมบัติของผู้ลงสมัคร นโยบาย และเลือกตามครอบครัว ตามลำดับ ส่วนในการเลือกตั้งระดับท้องถิ่น ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกตั้งของประชาชนในการเลือกตั้งระดับท้องถิ่น คือ คุณสมบัติของผู้ลงสมัคร นโยบาย และกลยุทธในการหาเสียง ตามลำดับ ส่วนในเรื่อง บทบาทของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในระดับท้องถิ่นนั้น พบว่า ในระดับท้องถิ่นพรรคประชาธิปัตย์มีบทบาทน้อยมาก เพราะในการตัดสินใจเลือกตั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นประชาชนไม่ได้นำเรื่องพรรคการเมืองระดับชาติเข้ามาพิจารณาในการตัดสินใจเลือกตั้งในระดับท้องถิ่น และจากการศึกษาบทบาทของสมาชิกพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในจังหวัดชุมพร พบว่า สมาชิกพรรคแต่ละคนล้วนเป็นผู้ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างและเป็นฐานเสียงที่สำคัญให้กับพรรคประชาธิปัตย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to qualitatively assess 1) the key factors that affect Langsuan Municipality population’s voting decision during National elections and Local elections, and 2) the Democrat Party’s role in Local elections. This study is undergone through documentary research in relation to relevant theory and depth interview. The study sample was composed of 62 voters who live in Langsuan Municipality. The results show that political Party, characteristics of the candidates, and Policy platform respectively are the most important factors affecting voting decision at the National elections, while characteristics of the candidate, Policy platform, and Campaign Strategy respectively are the most important factors affecting voting decisions at the Local elections. Findings also reveal that the Democrat Party’s role during Local elections is limited because the majority of population do not take National level political party into consideration during Local elections. Analyzing the role of Democrat Party members in Chumphon Province reveal that each party member play important roles in building and reaching the core voters for the Democrat Party.
Share
COinS