Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิภาพแคปช่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of CAPTCHA Efficiency
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Second Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1115
Abstract
ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอการประเมินประสิทธิภาพแคปช่าโดยการนำวิธีทางสถิติมาประยุกต์ใช้ คนส่วนใหญ่มักเข้าใจว่าจักรกลไม่สามารถอ่านตัวอักษรจากรูปภาพได้ ข้อเท็จจริงบางส่วนนี้นำมาสู่การประดิษฐ์แคปช่า ด้วยการผสมตัวอักษรเป็นกลุ่มคำสั้นๆ ที่สามารถนำมาใช้บ่งชี้ว่าผู้ใช้งานเป็นมนุษย์หรือจักรกล อย่างไรก็ตามความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในการรู้จำตัวอักษรของจักรกลส่งผลให้จักรกลสามารถต่อกรกับแคปช่าได้ นักออกแบบแคปช่าจึงต้องหาวิธีการรับมือเพื่อป้องกันการโจมตีของบรรดาบ็อทเน็ต และในขณะเดียวกันก็ต้องออกแบบแคปช่าที่ควรจะง่ายต่อการใช้งานของมนุษย์ ทั้งสองสิ่งนี้เป็นวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญในการประดิษฐ์แคปช่าไม่สามารถแยกจากกันได้ เฉกเช่นเดียวกับกระประเมินประสิทธิภาพแคปช่าที่จะต้องประเมินทั้งมิติการใช้งานของมนุษย์และมิติด้านการป้องกันจักรกลควบคู่กันไป โดยงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแคปช่ารูปแบบของ Yahoo เป็นแคปช่าที่เป็นมิตรกับการใช้งานมากที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบตัวอักษรทั่วไปแต่มีคุณลักษณะสำคัญที่สามารถป้องการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอักษรได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We propose statistical methods for evaluating the efficiency of CAPTCHA. Most people unfairly assumed that machines are not capable at reading precisely. This fact leads to the invention of CAPTCHA, a distorted word or short phase, which is designed to thwart computers and separate human from machines. However, advances in image recognition technologies mean that machines are constantly getting better at recognizing CAPTCHA. This forces CAPTCHA designers to design even more difficult CAPTCHAs to prevent their systems from being gamed by malicious bots. However, this arm race has an unintended side effect on the common users. Many CAPTCHAs are now so hard that many people are unable to read them. This obviously conflicts with the original purpose that CAPTCHA was invented in the first place. Our analysis shows that some CAPTCHAs are more friendly. In particular, Yahoo-style CAPTCHA is the most friendliness. This suggests that a good CAPTCHA could be a simple text with some noises that prevent machine from correctly segmenting characters.
Creative Commons License