Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความลื่นของกระดาษโดยใช้ดีบีดีพลาสมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of paper smoothness using DBD plasma
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1150
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาการลดความลื่นของกระดาษโดยใช้ดีบีดีพลาสมา มีตัวแปรหลักในการวิจัย คือ แรงดันไฟฟ้าขนาด 6, 7, 8, 9 และ 10 kV ชนิดของกระดาษ ได้แก่กระดาษปอนด์, กระดาษเคลือบพลาสติก PVC, กระดาษการ์ด และแผ่นใสหรือแผ่นโปร่งใส และเวลา 2, 4, 6, 8 และ 10 วินาที และทำการทดสอบความลื่นพื้นผิวของกระดาษด้วยวิธี Slide angle test การพิมพ์ และการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการทดสอบด้วย Slide angle test สำหรับกระดาษปอนด์ ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 10 kV และเวลา 8 วินาที ได้ค่ามุมมากที่สุด (มีความลื่นน้อยที่สุด) สำหรับกระดาษเคลือบพลาสติก PVC ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 7 kV และเวลา 8 วินาที ได้ค่ามุมมากที่สุด สำหรับกระดาษการ์ด ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 10 kV และเวลา 4 วินาที ได้ค่ามุมมากที่สุด สำหรับแผ่นใสหรือแผ่นโปร่งใส ที่แรงดันไฟฟ้า 6 kV เวลา 10 วินาที และ 7kV เวลา 4 วินาที ได้ค่ามุมมากที่สุด ส่วนการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์แบบ Inkjet และ Laser โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงระหว่างกระดาษปอนด์ กับกระดาษการ์ด พบว่ามีการกระจายตัวของหมึกมากขึ้นบนกระดาษปอนด์ ด้วยการพิมพ์แบบ Inkjet และการทดสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวของกระดาษเคลือบพลาสติก PVC และแผ่นใสได้ชัดเจนกว่ากระดาษปอนด์ กับกระดาษการ์ด เนื่องจากกระดาษเคลือบพลาสติก PVC และแผ่นใส มีส่วนประกอบของพลาสติก ทำให้มีผิวเรียบกว่ากระดาษปอนด์ กับกระดาษการ์ด จึงทำให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ชัดเจนกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Reduction of paper smoothness using DBD plasma was studied. Main parameters were high voltage (6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 kV), paper type (fine printing paper, PVC-coated paper, card paper and transparency ) and time (2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 seconds). Smoothness of paper was assessed by slide angle test, printing test and scanning electron microscope. Results from the slide angle test revealed the following. For the fine printing paper, the maximum angle (maximum obtained roughness) was obtained at 10 kV and 8 seconds. For the PVC-coated paper, the maximum angle was obtained at 7 kV and 8 seconds. For the card paper, the maximum angle was obtained at 10 kV and 4 seconds. For the transparency, the maximum angle was obtained at 6 kV and 10 seconds and 7 kV and 4 seconds. Inkjet and laser printing test and observation under optical microscope of the fine printing paper and the card paper revealed that the ink smeared out more on the fine printing paper for inkjet printing. Observation under scanning electron microscope found more physical alteration on the surface of the PCV-coated paper and the transparency than the fine printing paper and the card paper. This was because the surface of the PCV-coated paper and the transparency contained plastic, which exhibited smoothness, so changes were observed more clearly.
Share
COinS