Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
URANIUM EXTRACTION FROM SEAWATER USING CHROMIC ACID PRE-TREATED POLY(ACRYLONITRILE) AMIDOXIME FIBERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดยูเรเนียมจากน้ำทะเลโดยใช้เส้นใยพอลิ(อะคริโลไนไตรล์)เอมีดอกซิมที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดโครมิค
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Doonyapong Wongsawaeng
Second Advisor
Nares Chankow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1396
Abstract
Uranium extraction from seawater using chromic-acid-treated amidoxime adsorbent was studied. Chromic-acid-treated amidoxime fibers were synthesized based on the simultaneous irradiation grafting method at low temperature. Low-density polyethylene (LDPE) fibers were treated with chromic acid for up to 90 minutes. After the treatment, fibers were submerged in 60 : 40 acrylonitrile : methacrylic acid monomer by volume and irradiated with gamma ray from Co-60 for a total dose of 40 kGy. The maximum grafting efficiency of about 90% occurred at 20 minutes of chromic acid treatment time, which was as much as 30% higher than literature-reported values. Cografted fibers were converted into amidoxime fibers by reaction with hydroxylamine hydrochloride solution for 75 minutes, obtaining the amidoxime group density of 2.65 mol/kg. Chromic acid pre-treated amidoxime fibers submerged in Andaman seawater with the average temperature of 30oC for 4 weeks exhibited the uranium adsorption capacity of 2.06 g-U/kg-adsorbent, which was 37% higher than literature-reported values. These significantly-increased grafting and adsorption efficiencies were attributed to the increased surface area of LDPE fibers appropriately treated with chromic acid. Study on the usage repeatability of chromic-acid-treated amidoxime fibers revealed that the adsorption capacity reduced to about 65% after 8 cycles of repeated usage. Uranium concentration in Thailand's seawater was analyzed to be around 3 ppb, regardless of location and depth of seawater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการสกัดยูเรเนียมจากน้ำทะเลโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับเอมีดอกซิมที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดโครมิค ซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยใช้วิธีการต่อกิ่งแบบเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาโดยตรงที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ การสังเคราะห์ทำโดยนำเส้นใยพอลิเอธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำมาปรับปรุงด้วยกรดโครมิคที่เวลาต่างๆ จนถึง 90 นาที หลังจากนั้นนำเส้นใยแช่ในมอนอเมอร์ผสมระหว่างอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับกรดเมทาคริลิคในอัตราส่วน 60 : 40 โดยปริมาตร แล้วฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 ที่ความแรงรังสีรวม 40 กิโลเกรย์ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการต่อกิ่งที่มากที่สุดคือประมาณ 90% ซึ่งเป็นเส้นใยที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงโดยกรดโครมิคนาน 20 นาที ประสิทธิภาพการต่อกิ่งที่ได้นี้มีค่าสูงกว่าค่าในรายงานจากวารสารอื่นอยู่ถึง 30% ต่อจากนั้นนำเส้นใยที่ต่อกิ่งแล้วมาเปลี่ยนให้เป็นเส้นใยเอมีดอกซิมโดยการแช่เส้นใยในสารละลายไฮดรอกซิลามินไฮโดรคลอไรด์เป็นเวลานาน 75 นาที ได้ความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มเอมีดอกซิมเป็น 2.65 โมลต่อกิโลกรัม เมื่อทดลองนำเส้นใยเอมีดอกซิมที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดโครมิคแช่ในน้ำทะเลที่ฝั่งอันดามันที่อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลานาน 4 สัปดาห์ ได้ค่าการดูดซับยูเรเนียมเท่ากับ 2.06 กรัมยูเรเนียมต่อกิโลกรัมตัวดูดซับ ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าในรายงานจากวารสารอื่นอยู่ถึง 37% ประสิทธิภาพการต่อกิ่งและการดูดซับยูเรเนียมที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมากนี้ เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ผิวเส้นใยพอลิเอธิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดโครมิคอย่างเหมาะสม การศึกษาการใช้ซ้ำของเส้นใยเอมีดอกซิมที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยกรดโครมิค พบว่าการดูดซับยูเรเนียมมีค่าลดลงเหลือประมาณ 65% หลังจากใช้ซ้ำเป็นจำนวน 8 ครั้ง การวิเคราะห์ค่าความเข้มข้นของยูเรเนียมในน้ำทะเลประเทศไทย พบว่ามีค่าประมาณ 3 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน โดยไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งและความลึกของน้ำทะเล
Share
COinS