Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN OVERBOOKING MODEL FOR AIR CARGO INDUSTRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบการสำรองเกินสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการขนส่งอากาศยาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1485
Abstract
Overbooking is one of the most important techniques in revenue management which sells goods or services in excess of the available capacity because there is a possibility that some customers might cancel or not show up. In air cargo overbooking problem, overbooking model is more complex as compared to others because of the two-dimensional characteristic, i.e., weight and volume of the booking requests. This study presents two-dimensional air cargo overbooking models to find the optimal overbooking level with an objective of minimizing the total cost. Booking request and show-up rate are random variables with known distributions. This research proposes a new way of modeling the total cost that has not yet been presented before. There are four main parts in this research. First, the full mathematical model is formulated. Second, computational experiments are used to observe the impacts of important factors on the optimal overbooking level. Third, the other two models are proposed to reduce the complexity of the full model: 1) a regression model with interactions and 2) a naive method model. Last, the results of these three models are compared to identify which situation is suitable for each. The results showed that the optimal overbooking level obtained from the simplified regression model is close to the optimal overbooking level obtained from the full model (R-sq(adj) = 98.3%). The naive method is the simplest method presented in this study; however, it does not always give the appropriate optimal overbooking level. For example, the naive method predicts the optimal overbooking level close to the real optimal overbooking level when the ratio between the offloading and spoilage costs are low because it does not consider this factor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปิดให้สำรองเกินเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่สำคัญของการบริหารรายได้ การเปิดให้สำรองเกินนี้เป็นการขายสินค้า หรือบริการที่มากกว่าที่มี เนื่องจากว่ามีโอกาสที่ลูกค้าบางรายจะยกเลิก ในปัญหาการเปิดให้สำรองเกินของการขนส่งสินค้าอากาศยานนี้มีความซับซ้อนมากกว่าการเปิดให้สำรองเกินของการขนส่งทั่วไปเนื่องจากลักษณะปัญหาที่เป็นแบบสองมิติ ซึ่งได้แก่ น้ำหนัก และปริมาตรของสินค้า งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการขนส่งสินค้าอากาศยานที่เป็นแบบสองมิติเพื่อที่จะหาระดับการเปิดให้สำรองเกินที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์นี้คือการทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ความต้องการในการจองสินค้า และอัตราการมาของสินค้าเป็นตัวแปรสุ่มที่ทราบการกระจายของทั้งสองตัวแปร งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการคิดค่าใช้จ่ายซึ่งไม่เคยมีงานวิจัยใดศึกษามาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งงานออกเป็นสี่ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการสร้างตัวแบบทางคณิตศาสตร์ตัวเต็ม ส่วนที่สองคือการทดสอบการคำนวณของตัวแบบเพื่อที่จะสังเกตผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่สำคัญกับระดับการเปิดให้สำรองเกินที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ส่วนที่สามคือการลดความซับซ้อนของตัวแบบโดยมีสองวิธีที่นำเสนอคือ 1) วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างต้วแปร และ 2) การทำนายอย่างง่าย และส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากตัวแบบทั้งสาม และบ่งชี้สถานการณ์ที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานแต่ละตัวแบบ ผลของงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าระดับการเปิดให้สำรองเกินที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากวิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยนี้ใกล้เคียงกับค่าระดับการเปิดให้สำรองเกินที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมาก โดยมีค่า R-sq(adj) สูงถึง 98.3% ถึงแม้การทำนายอย่างง่ายจะใช้ตัวแปรน้อยที่สุด และให้คำตอบได้ง่ายที่สุด แต่ว่าการใช้วิธีนี้ในการทำนายระดับการเปิดให้สำรองเกินที่เหมาะสมที่สุดนี้ไม่สามารถให้คำตอบที่เหมาะสมได้เสมอไป ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การทำนายอย่างง่ายจะทำนายค่าระดับการเปิดสำรองเกินใกล้เคียงกับระดับการเปิดสำรองเกินที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเมื่อสัดส่วนระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนเกิน และค่าเสียโอกาสมีค่าต่ำ เนื่องจากว่าการทำนายอย่างง่ายนี้ไม่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยนี้
Share
COinS