Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF 3 PROLONGED SITTING POSTURES ON TRUNK MUSCLE ACTIVATION AND BODY PERCEIVED DISCOMFORT IN OFFICE WORKERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการนั่ง 3 ท่าเป็นระยะเวลานานต่อการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อลำตัวและความรู้สึกไม่สบายของร่างกายในพนักงานสำนักงาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Bala S Rajaratham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1698
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to quantity body perceived discomfort and trunk muscle activities experienced during three prolonged sitting postures (i.e. forward leaning, upright, and slump sitting postures). A study with a repeated-measure design was conducted in 10 healthy office workers. Each subject sat for an hour in three sitting postures (i.e. upright, slump, and forward leaning sitting postures). Two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) for repeated measures was employed to determine the effects of sitting posture, time and their interaction on the EMG activity of trunk muscles. The Borg scores (discomfort scores) after 60 minutes of sitting were compared among three sitting postures using a one-way analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). Regardless of sitting posture, the Borg scores in the neck, upper back, low back and hip/thighs were significantly increased after 60-minute sitting compared with at the beginning. Forward leaning sitting posture led to higher the Borg scores in the low back than those in upright (p = 0.002) and slump sitting postures (p < 0.001). The Borg score in the low back in upright sitting posture was higher than that in slump sitting posture (p = 0.021). For trunk muscle activity, forward leaning posture was significantly associated with increased ICL and MF muscle activity compared with upright and slump sitting postures. Upright sitting posture was significantly associated with increased IO/TrA and ICL muscle activity compared with slump sitting posture. Thus, sitting in an upright posture is recommended because it increases IO/TrA muscle activation and causes only relatively moderate ICL and MF muscle activation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความรู้สึกไม่สบายของร่างกายและการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อลำตัวขณะนั่งใน 3 ท่านั่งเป็นระยะเวลานาน (ได้แก่ ท่านั่งตัวตรง ท่านั่งห่อตัว และท่านั่งโน้มลำตัวไปทางด้านหน้า) การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการวัดซ้ำในกลุ่มพนักงานสำนักงานที่มีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 10 คน โดยแต่ละคนต้องนั่งทั้ง 3 ท่านั่ง เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง (ได้แก่ ท่านั่งตัวตรง ท่านั่งห่อตัว และท่านั่งโน้มลำตัวไปทางด้านหน้า) ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลของท่านั่ง เวลา และปฏิสัมพันธ์ของท่านั่งและเวลา ต่อระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อลำตัว โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA for repeated measures) สำหรับการวัดซ้ำ และทำการเปรียบเทียบค่า Borg scores (ค่าความรู้สึกไม่สบายของร่างกาย) หลังจากนั่งในแต่ละท่านาน 1 ชั่วโมงระหว่างท่านั่งทั้ง 3 ท่า โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANCOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในท่านั่งจะมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความรู้สึกไม่สบายที่บริเวณคอ/บ่า หลังส่วนบน หลังส่วนล่าง และข้อสะโพก/ต้นขา หลังจากอยู่ในท่านั่งนาน 1 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าความรู้สึกไม่สบายในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการนั่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ท่านั่งโน้มลำตัวไปทางด้านหน้านำไปสู่ความรู้สึกไม่สบายที่บริเวณหลังส่วนล่างมากกว่าท่านั่งตัวตรง (p = 0.002) และท่านั่งห่อตัว (p < 0.001) ความรู้สึกไม่สบายที่บริเวณหลังส่วนล่างในท่านั่งตัวตรงมากกว่าท่าห่อตัว (p = 0.021) สำหรับระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อลำตัว พบว่า ท่านั่งโน้มลำตัวไปทางด้านหน้าเพิ่มการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ iliocostalis lumborum pars thoracis และกล้ามเนื้อ superficial lumbar multifidus มากกว่าท่านั่งตัวตรงและท่านั่งห่อตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ท่านั่งตัวตรงพบว่า มีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ Internal oblique/transversus abdominis และกล้ามเนื้อ iliocostalis lumborum pars thoracis มากกว่าท่านั่งห่อตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ท่านั่งตัวตรงอาจเป็นท่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนั่งต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานาน เนื่องจากมีการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ Internal oblique/transversus abdominis ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่มีระดับการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ iliocostalis lumborum pars thoracis และกล้ามเนื้อ superficial lumbar multifidus ในระดับปานกลางเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License