Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NEW BUSINESS MODEL FOR A FREIGHT FOR WARDING COMPANY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองธุรกิจใหม่สำหรับบริษัทรับส่งต่อสินค้า
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oran Kittithreerapronchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1483
Abstract
For few decades, an emergence of logistics providers has changed interactions of parties and stakeholders in a supply chain. Instead of operating and owning capitals, manufactures have focused on their core competency, while logistics providers have offered professional services and benefited from economy of scales. As logistic services become more popular, a logistics provider tends to expand its services to cover additional aspects in a supply chain. The objective of this thesis is to study a possible expansion of a case study freight forwarder company that spacialises in cross-border logistics services. Requested by its major customer to provide an additional warehousing service, the freight forwarder faces with the key decisions: - What are the business merits of this expansion to the freight forwarder? - Should the freight forwarder provide the warehousing service? If so, how? To answer these questions, the standard business model is used as a framework to identify the value proposition as well as its revenue streams and cost structure. Having identified the business merits, historical data and public information are gathered and served as design parameters to specific space, workforce, and equipment required in a warehouse. These parameters are critical for the last decision as they are independent of the ownership of a warehouse. The site selection of a rent warehouse is evaluated by panel of experts on key dimension, particularly rental fee, condition, distances, accessibility, flexibility and credibility. The best rental candidate site is compared with the private warehouse that may be constructed on a company’s own land near a seaport using Economics matrix such as Net Present Value, Internal Rate of return, and pay-back period. During the 20-year time horizon, the comparison reveals the freight forwarder should build and operate its own warehouse. The sensitivity analysis shows that the greatest risk to this logistics endeavor is the volume of freight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การมีอยู่ของผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกสร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลต่างๆในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน บริษัทสามารถมุ่งเน้นไปที่การดำเนินงานในด้านที่ถนัดอย่างเต็มที่ ในขณะเดียวกัน ที่ผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกก็จะให้บริการบริษัทลูกค้าแต่ระรายอย่างมืออาชีพและได้รับประโยชน์จากบริมาณด้วย ในขณะที่การให้บริการโลจิสติกกลายเป็นที่นิยมมากขึ้น ผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกก็มีแนวโน้มที่จะขยายการบริการเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมในทุกๆด้านของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการการขยายตัวที่ของ บริษัทผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์รายนึง ผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการให้บริการโลจิสติกข้ามพรมแดน ลูกค้ารายใหญ่ของบริษัทนี้มีความต้องการให้บริษัทมีบริการคลังสินค้าเพิ่มเติม บริษัทจึงเผชิญกับการตัดสินใจครั้งใหญ่ดังนี้: · บริษัทได้ประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจจากการขยายตัวนี้หรือไม่? · บริษัทควรมีบริการคลังสินค้าหรือไม่ แล้วควรให้บริการอย่างไร? เพื่อตอบคำถามเหล่านี้ บริษัทจึงจำเป็นต้องมีแบบจำลองธุรกิจเพื่อใช้เป็นกรอบการทำงานในการระบุคุณค่ารวมถึงกระแสรายได้และโครงสร้างค่าใช้จ่าย หลังจากระบุประโยชน์ทางธุรกิจแล้ว ข้อมูลย้อนหลังต่างๆรวมถึงข้อมูลสาธารณะจะถูกรวบรวมไว้ และทำหน้าที่เป็นค่าสำหรับใช้กำหนดการออกแบบพื้นที่ แรงงาน และอุปกรณ์ต่างๆที่จำเป็นสำหรับสคลังสินค้า ค่าเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญสำหรับการตัดสินใจสุดท้ายเป็นอย่างมาก เพราะการตัดสินใจนี้จะเป็นตัวกำหนดความเป็นเจ้าของ ของคลังสินเค้านี้ การเลือกสถานที่ตั้งของคลังสินค้าให้เช่าจะผ่านการประเมินโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิผู้มีประสบการณ์ โดยตัวแปลที่สำคัญคือ ราคา, สภาพ, ระยะทาง, ความสะดวกต่อการเข้าถึงของรถ, ความคล่องตัว และความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้ให้เช่า โกดังให้เช่าที่ถูกเลือกจะนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกับโกดังที่บริษัทวางแผนจะสร้างขึ้นบนที่ดินไกล้ท่าเรือซึ่งเป็นที่ดินของบริษัทเอง โดยเครื่องมือประกอบการตัดสินใจจะใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ต่างๆในการคำนวน เช่นมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ, อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน, และระยะเวลาคืนทุน ในช่วงกรอบเวลา 20 ปีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเช่าคลังสินค้าและการจัดการคลังสินค้าที่บริษัทสร้างเองแสดงให้เห็นว่า บริษัทควรบริหารคลังสินค้าที่สร้างเอง เนื่องผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของธุรกิจแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเสี่ยงที่ยิ่งใหญ่ที่สุดของบริษัทคือปริมาณเข้าออกของสินค้า
Share
COinS