Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SEROLOGICAL SURVEY OF INFLUENZA A VIRUS (H3) INFECTION IN DOGS IN BANGKOK BY USING NP-ELISA TOGETHER WITH HI TEST
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจทางซีรัมวิทยาของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ (H3) ในสุนัขในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยวิธี NP-ELISA ร่วมกับวิธี HI TEST
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1732
Abstract
Canine influenza virus subtype H3N2 (canine-H3N2) outbreaks have been reported in dogs in China and Korea since 2009. In Thailand, canine-H3N2 infection in pet dogs was first reported in 2012. In this study, a serological survey of influenza A virus (IAV) infection in dogs in Bangkok and vicinities was conducted during December 2012 to November 2013. A total of 9,891 sera samples was examined for IAV antibodies by using an anti-nucleoprotein antibodies ELISA assay (NP-ELISA) and haemagglutination inhibition (HI) testing with canine-H3N2, human-H3N2 and human-pH1N1 virus antigens. Our result demonstrated that 164 (1.66%) of 9,891 sera samples posed antibody against IAV by NP-ELISA test. For HI test, 36.56% of the positive and suspected NP-ELISA samples posed HI titer to IAV subtypes canine-H3N2 (12.20%), human-H3N2 (1.22%) and human-pH1N1 (23.17%). Interestingly, the evidence of co-infection of IAVs (2.44%) were detected in pet dogs composing co-infections between canine-H3N2 and human-pH1N1 viruses (1.22%) as well as human-H3N2 and human-pH1N1 (1.22%), suggesting the risk for reassortment among IAVs. In summary, IAV infection could be observed in Thai dog populations and evidence of exposures to canine-H3N2, human-H3N2 and human-pH1N1 was demonstrated. Therefore, the transmission of IAVs between dogs and humans should be closely monitored and minimized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ H3N2 ในสุนัข มีรายงานในประเทศจีนและเกาหลีตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2009 ในประเทศไทยมีรายงานการติดเชื้อไวรัสนี้เป็นครั้งแรกในปี ค.ศ. 2012 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการสำรวจทางซีรัมวิทยาของการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในสุนัข ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล จากตัวอย่างซีรัมสุนัขจำนวน 9,891 ตัวอย่าง ระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม 2012 ถึงพฤศจิกายน 2013 วิธีตรวจการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ ประกอบด้วยวิธี NP-ELISA และวิธี HI test กับไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด canine-H3N2, human-H3N2 และ human-pH1N1 ผลการศึกษาด้วยวิธี NP-ELISA จาก 9,891 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 164 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็น 1.66% มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ และเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี HI test พบว่า 36.56% ของตัวอย่างที่บวก และต้องสงสัยจากวิธี NP-ELISA มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอจำเพาะสายพันธุ์คือ 12.20% มีภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัส canine-H3N2 และ 1.22% มีภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัส human-H3N2 และ 23.17% มีภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะต่อเชื้อไวรัส human-pH1N1 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบการติดเชื้อร่วมระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ 2 ชนิด คิดเป็น 2.44% ของตัวอย่างที่ตรวจโดยวิธี HI คือ 1.22% เป็นตัวอย่างที่ติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด canine-H3N2 และ human-pH1N1 และอีก 1.22% เป็นตัวอย่างที่มีการติดเชื้อร่วมกันระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด human-H3N2 และ human-pH1N1 โดยสรุปการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งชี้ว่า ประชากรสุนัขในพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล มีภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ และเคยติดเชื้อไวรัส canine-H3N2, human-H3N2 และ human-pH1N1 มาก่อน ทำให้มีความเสี่ยงของการแลกเปลี่ยนทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอที่เกิดขึ้นภายในสัตว์ตัวเดียวกัน ดังนั้นจึงควรจะมีการเฝ้าระวังการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ ระหว่างสุนัขและคนอย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อลดโอกาสการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ
Creative Commons License