Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation project management concept for installing devices of auto part assembly line
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้การจัดการโครงการสำหรับการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ประกอบชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1469
Abstract
Nowadays, project management is an approach used to meet the organization goals and objectives. Project time management is an important part of managing a project. Good project time management can be the key to gain a competitive advantage of the organization. Currently, the study’s organization have problem in controlling the project time. The objective of this research is to improve project time management and deliver project on time. This research applied project time management follow the project management body of knowledge guideline in installing devices of auto part assembly line project. Tools and techniques used in this study were decomposition, precedence diagramming method (PDM), dependency determination, lead and lag, expert judgement, analogous estimating, reserve analysis, critical path method (CPM), duration compression, and resource levelling. Moreover, Microsoft Project was used to support project plan development and control project schedule. Project schedule was presented in form of Gantt chart and milestone chart. S-curve technique was applied to evaluate the project performance. The result of the study shows that the implementation of project management body of knowledge concept can improve project time management of installing devices of auto part assembly line project.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการบริหารจัดการโครงการเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้ในการตอบสนองเป้าหมายและวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กร การจัดการโครงการเวลาเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการจัดการโครงการ การบริหารเวลาโครงการที่ดีสามารถเป็นกุญแจสำคัญที่จะได้รับประโยชน์จากการแข่งขันขององค์กร ปัจจุบันองค์กรที่ทำการศึกษามีปัญหาในการควบคุมเวลาของโครงการ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการเวลาของโครงการและส่งมอบโครงการตรงตามเวลาที่กำหนด งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้การบริหารจัดการเวลาตามแนวทางของ Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK) ในโครงการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สำหรับการประกอบชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ เครื่องมือและเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ วิธีการแบ่งย่อยกิจกรรม (decomposition) วิธีการวาดไดอะแกรมให้กิจกรรมอยู่บนโหนด (precedence diagraming method) วิธีการตัดสินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกิจกรรม (dependency determination) วิธีการกำหนด lead time และ lag time วิธีการตัดสินใจของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (expert judgement) วิธีการประมาณในรูปแบบที่ใกล้เคียงกัน (analogous estimating) วิธีเส้นทางวิกฤติ (critical path method) และการจัดทรัพยากรให้เรียบ (resource leveling) นอกจากนี้โปรแกรม Microsoft Project ถูกใช้ในการพัฒนาแผน จัดทำกำหนดการ และควบคุมกำหนดการของโครงการ กำหนดการของโครงการนำเสนอในรูปแบบของแผนภูมิแกนต์และแผนภูมิขั้น เทคนิค S-curve ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานโครงการ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการดำเนินการบริหารจัดการโครงการตามแนงทาง PMBOK สามารถปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการเวลาของโครงการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ของโครงการสายการประกอบ
Creative Commons License