Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF DISINFECTION BY-PRODUCTS IN WATER BY ADSORPTION ON THIOL-FUNCTIONALIZED MESOPOROUS MATERIAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำโดยการดูดซับบนวัสดุรูพรุนที่ต่อติดหมู่ไทออล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Second Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1913
Abstract
The main objective of this research is to study the removal of disinfection by-product (DBPs) in water by adsorption on thiol-functionalized mesoporous material. Thiol-functionalized mesoporous composite based on natural rubber and hexagonal mesoporous silica (NR/HMS-SH) was synthesized to investigate adsorption efficiency and mechanism compared with powder activated carbon (PAC). Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) results revealed the functional group of NR/HMS-SH and the sulfur content that confirming the presence of thiol group was measured by elemental analyzer. X-ray diffraction (XRD) was used to evaluate crystalline structure and analyze the structure of NR/HMS-SH. Moreover, adsorption kinetics and isotherm models were used to determine the adsorption mechanism and the adsorption selectivity of adsorbent on adsorption of DBPs in tap water was investigated. The result indicated that adsorption onto the NR/HMS-SH and PAC of dichloroacetronitrile (DCAN), trichloromethane (TCM) and 1,1,1-trichloroacetone (C3H3Cl3O) presence the higher adsorption capacity than dichloroacetic acid (DCAA). Furthermore, the different molecular structure of HANs and the ion-dipole electrostatic interaction of TCM and C3H3Cl3O affected the adsorption capacity and selectivity in both of single and mixed solute. In addition, the result of natural organic carbon (NOM) showed that the hydrophobic (HPO) NOM decreased the adsorption capacity of DCAN adsorption on synthesized material while hydrophilic (HPI) NOM did not prefer the decreasing of adsorption capacity on NR/HMS-SH. It might be cause of the adsorption competition on adsorbent surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาการกำจัดสารพลอยได้จากกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำโดยการดูดซับบนวัสดุรูพรุนที่ต่อติดหมู่ไทออล ตัวดูดซับที่มีรูพรุนที่ต่อติดหมู่ไทออลอยู่บนพื้นฐานของยางธรรมชาติและเมโซพอรัสซิลิเกต (NR/HMS-SH) ถูกสังเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและกลไกการดูดซับเปรียบเทียบกับถ่านกัมมันต์ชนิดผง (PAC) การอธิบายลักษณะผลการวิเคราะห์พบหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของตัวดูดซับ และปริมาณกำมะถันในตัวดูดซับยืนยันการปรากฏตัวของกลุ่มไทออลโดยการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินโครงสร้างผลึกและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของตัวดูดซับ นอกจากนี้จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับและรูปแบบไอโซเทอมถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำหนดกลไกการดูดซับ การดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกของ NR/HMS-SH ในน้ำประปาได้รับการตรวจสอบผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการดูดซับบน NR/HMS-SH และผงถ่านกัมมันต์ของไดคลอโรอะซิโตรไนไตรล์ (DCAN) ไตรคลอโรมีเทน (TCM) และไตรคลอโรอะซิโตน (C3H3Cl3O) มีประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงกว่าไดคลอโรอะซิติก เอซิด (DCAA) นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างโมเลกุลที่แตกต่างกันของกลุ่มฮาโลอะซิโตรไนไตรล์ (HANs) และแรงทางประจุไฟฟ้าระหว่างไอออนและขั้วใน TCM และ C3H3Cl3O ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับและสมบัติการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกในสารละลายเดี่ยวและสารละลายผสม นอกจากนี้ผลของสารอินทรีย์ธรรมชาติ (NOM) แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (HPO) NOM ทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับของการดูดซับ DCAN บนวัสดุสังเคราะห์ลดลง ในขณะที่ส่วนที่ชอบน้ำ (HPI) NOM ไม่ได้ลดสมบัติการดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับสังเคราะห์ลง อาจจะเป็นสาเหตุมาจากการแข่งขันของการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับ
Creative Commons License