Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ROBUST TRANSMISSION EXPANSION PLANNING CONSIDERING INTERMITTENT RENEWABLE ENGRGY GENERATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบคงทนโดยพิจารณากำลังผลิตของพลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Chaitusaney
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1409
Abstract
This dissertation proposes a novel method for robust transmission expansion planning (RTEP) considering intermittent renewable energy generation and loads. The RTEP problem, which is generally formulated using a DC model, will be formulated in this dissertation by using an AC model. The investment cost of transmission lines and operating cost of conventional generators are considered as the objective function of the planning. This dissertation proposes the method to select the suitable scenarios for planning in order to make the robust expansion plan for all possible scenarios of renewable energy generation and loads. A metaheuristic algorithm called Adaptive Tabu Search (ATS) is employed in the proposed RTEP. With the proposed method, ATS iterates between the main problem, which minimizes the investment cost and operating cost, and the subproblem, which is the process to avoid the violation of system operating constraints by generation re-dispatch and curtailments of renewable energy generation and loads. The IEEE 24 buses and northeastern Thailand transmission systems are used for testing the proposed method. The results show that the proposed expansion planning is more robust than the solutions from other previous research works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการแก้ปัญหาสำหรับการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบคงทนโดยพิจารณากำลังผลิตของพลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง รวมไปถึงความไม่ต่อเนื่องของความต้องการไฟฟ้า โดยที่ผ่านมาปัญหาการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบคงทนมักถูกจำลองโดยแบบจำลองกระแสตรง ทว่าในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองกระแสสลับแทน ซึ่งเงินลงทุนในการสร้างสายส่งและต้นทุนสำหรับการปฏิบัติการของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาเป็นเป้าหมายสูงสุดในการวางแผน โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการเลือกเหตุการณ์ของกำลังผลิตของพลังงานหมุนเวียนและความต้องการไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าเพื่อทำให้ระบบไฟฟ้ามีความคงทนในทุกๆ เหตุการณ์ของกำลังผลิตของพลังงานหมุนเวียนและความต้องการไฟฟ้า โดยวิธีการค้นหาแบบตาบูเชิงปรับตัวซึ่งเป็นวิธีการหาคำตอบแบบกึ่งฮิวริสติก ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบคงทนนี้ วิธีการค้นหาแบบตาบูเชิงปรับตัวนี้จะดำเนินการหาคำตอบของ ปัญหาหลัก (การหาค่าต่ำสุดของเงินลงทุนในการสร้างสายส่งและต้นทุนสำหรับการปฏิบัติการของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า) และ ปัญหาย่อย (การหลีกเลี่ยงการละเมิดข้อจำกัดในการทำงานของระบบไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีการจัดสรรกำลังการผลิตใหม่ รวมไปถึงการปลดกำลังไฟฟ้าจากแหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนและการปลดโหลด) โดยผลการทดสอบวิธีการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าที่นำเสนอกับระบบไฟฟ้า IEEE 24 บัส และระบบไฟฟ้าภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย แสดงให้เห็นว่าผลลัพธ์ของวิธีการในการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าที่นำเสนอมีความคงทนมากกว่าผลลัพธ์ของวิธีการของงานวิจัยอื่นๆ ในอดีต
Share
COinS