Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRUCTURE MODIFICATION OF OXYRESVERATROL FOR DNA PROTECTIVE PROPERTY AND INHIBITORY ACTIVITIES AGAINST HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS AND AVIAN INFLUENZA NEURAMINIDASE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของออกซิเรสเวอราทรอลเพื่อฤทธิ์ปกป้องดีเอ็นเอและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเริมและนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดนก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Poonsakdi Ploypradith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.653
Abstract
Oxyresveratrol, or 2,3′,4,5′-tetrahydroxystilbene, is a secondary metabolite found in large amounts in the heartwood of Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. (Moraceae). Because of the wide range of potential biological activities, together with the easy extractability from the plant material, oxyresveratrol was chosen as a lead structure for chemical modification in an attempt to prepare polyoxygenated stilbenes with higher potency and selective activity. In this study, several types of reactions were carried out, including O-alkylation, O-acylation and aromatic substitution. As a result, a total of twenty-six derivatives were prepared. Biological studies of these semi-synthetic products were conducted, in comparison with the parent compound, to investigate their DNA protective activity, and their inhibitory activity against the herpes simplex virus and the enzyme avian influenza neuraminidase. In addition, these compounds were further evaluated for their anti-α-glucosidase activity and cytotoxicity against selected cancer cells. In this study, a new assay for DNA protective activity was developed and then applied on oxyresveratrol and its semisynthetic analogues. Oxyresveratrol was found to possess stronger DNA protective activity than Trolox and ascorbic acid. Sixteen of the prepared analogues showed activity even higher than the parent compound, with an 7-fold increase of the activity observed for the most potent compound, 2,4,3′-tri-O-methyloxyresveratrol. This same compound was also the strongest analogue against herpes simplex virus; it was about 4-time as strong as oxyresveratrol. Three other derivatives were also found to possess enhanced anti-HSV activity. Regarding the inhibitory activity on the enzyme neuraminidase, only 5-carboxyoxyresveratrol exhibited activity close to that of the precursor, whereas the others were less active. Concerning the cytotoxicity against cancer cells, sixteen and ten oxyresveratrol derivatives were active against KB and MCF-7 cells, respectively. 3′,5′-O-Diacetyl-2,4-di-O-isopropoyloxyresveratrol was the most cytotoxic compound against KB cells, while 2,4,3′-tri-O-isopropyloxyresveratrol was the most potent against MCF-7 cells. Interestingly, the latter was also found to have anti-α-glucosidase activity approximately equal to that of oxyresveratrol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกซิเรสเวอราทรอลหรือ 2,3′,4,5′-tetrahydroxystilbene เป็นสาร secondary metabolite ที่พบปริมาณมากในแก่นของ Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. (วงศ์ Moraceae) เนื่องจากออกซิเรสเวอราทรอลมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลายประกอบกับสามารถสกัดแยกจากพืชได้ง่าย โครงการวิจัยจึงได้เลือกสารนี้เป็นโครงสร้างต้นแบบสำหรับการดัดแปลงโครงสร้างเพื่อให้ได้สารกลุ่มสติลบีนที่มีออกซิเจนหลายหมู่และมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูงขึ้นและมีความจำเพาะมากขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ได้แก่การเติมหมู่อัลคิล เอซิลที่ออกซิเจนและการเติมหมู่แทนที่ที่วงอะโรมาติกจนเตรียมได้สารอนุพันธ์ 26 ชนิด หลังจากนั้นได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้เปรียบเทียบกับสารต้นแบบ โดยได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ปกป้องดีเอ็นเอและฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งไวรัสเริมและเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของไข้หวัดนก นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดสและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งอีกด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ปกป้องดีเอ็นเอขึ้นใหม่ และนำวิธีดังกล่าวไปตรวจวัดฤทธิ์ปกป้องดีเอ็นเอของออกซิเรสเวอราทรอลและอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้ จากการทดลองพบว่าออกซิเรสเวอราทรอลแสดงฤทธิ์สูงกว่าโทรลอกซ์และวิตามินซี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอนุพันธ์จำนวน 16 ชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์สูงกว่าสารต้นแบบ สารที่แสดงฤทธิ์สูงที่สุดคือ 2,3′,4-tri-O-methyloxyresveratrol ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์เป็น 7 เท่าของสารต้นแบบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารนี้และอนุพันธ์อื่นอีกจำนวน 3 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไวรัสเริมสูงกว่าออกซิเรสเวอราทรอล โดย 2,3′,4-tri-O-methyloxyresveratrol มีฤทธิ์สูงสุดคิดเป็น 4 เท่าของออกซิเรสเวอราทรอล ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสของอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้ พบว่ามีเพียงสาร 5-carboxyoxyresveratrol ที่แสดงฤทธิ์ใกล้เคียงกับสารต้นแบบ ในขณะที่สารอื่นแสดงฤทธิ์ลดลง ส่วนการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งพบอนุพันธ์จำนวน 16 และ 10 ชนิดที่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ KB และ MCF-7 ตามลำดับ สารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อ KB สูงที่สุดคือ 3′,5′-O-diacetyl-2,4-di-O-isopropyloxyresveratrol ส่วนสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต่อ MCF-7 แรงที่สุดคือ 2,3′,4-tri-O-isopropyloxyresveratrol นอกจากนี้เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า 2,3′,4-tri-O-isopropyloxyresveratrol แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดสใกล้เคียงกับออกซิเรสเวอราทรอลอีกด้วย
Share
COinS