Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF COMBINED PROCESS OF CHARCOAL GASIFICATION AND REFORMER OPERATED WITH RECYCLED CO2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสมรรถนะของกระบวนการรวมของแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นของถ่านไม้และรีฟอร์มเมอร์ที่ดำเนินการด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่วนกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Supawat Vivanpatarakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1429
Abstract
Using syngas as fossil fuel offers the benefit in term of suppress consumption of petroleum fuel. Gasification and reforming process can be used for syngas production. This work investigated the combined of gasifier and reformer process of charcoal with recycled CO2. The investigation was carried on both simulation and experimental. The simulation results show that carbon conversion depended on operating temperature. The effect of O2 in feed stream offered more heat obtained from process which optimum at O2/B = 0.2. At higher S/B in feed stream led to more H2 in syngas product. And the effect of CO2/B feed ratio affect on both of CO2 emr and syngas ratio. For feed ratio O2/S/CO2/B = 0.2/1/1/1 offered the highest Cold Gas Efficiency (CGE) of 0.742. From experimental study, the operating temperature of 800 ºC was observed for the highest carbon conversion. For the effect of Ni/SiO2 catalysts, increasing Ni% loading offered more product gas due to the reforming reaction of gas product. Varying of O2/S/CO2/B feed ratio showed in similar trend of product gas mole fraction to the simulation result. For condition of CO2/B ratio = 0, provided the highest for syngas yield. However, using CO2 was beneficial in reducing GHG emissions and adjusting syngas ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้งานแก๊สสังเคราะห์สามารถช่วยลดการใช้งานเชื้อเพลิงจากปิโตรเลียม โดยแก๊สสังเคราะห์สามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันและเปลี่ยนรูป ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินผลของการรวมระบบแก๊สซิฟิเคชั่นและเปลี่ยนรูป ของถ่านไม้ด้วยการนำ CO2 กลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งการใช้แบบจำลองและการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ จากการจำลองกระบวนการผลที่ได้พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของถ่านไม้สูงขึ้น การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของออกซิเจนต่อถ่านไม้ในสายป้อนที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.2 ทำให้ได้พลังงานจากระบบสูงที่สุด การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไอน้ำต่อถ่านไม้จะช่วยทำให้ได้ H2 เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้น และการปรับอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของ CO2 ต่อถ่านไม้ สามารถช่วยปรับอัตราส่วนการปลดปล่อย CO2 และอัตราส่วนของ แก๊สสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วย สำหรับเงื่อนไขที่ใช้อัตราส่วน O2/ไอน้ำ/CO2/ถ่าน ไม้ เป็น 0.2/1/1/1 จะให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุดที่ 0.742 ในส่วนของการทำการทดลองศึกษาผลการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 800 องศาเซลเซียส จะทำให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของถ่านไม้สูงที่สุด ผลของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น Ni/SiO2 พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ Ni ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะได้แก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์มากขึ้นเนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซขาออกมากขึ้น ส่วนผลการศึกษาอัตราส่วนการป้อนของ O2/ไอน้ำ/CO2/ถ่านไม้ ให้ผลเป็นไปตามแนวโน้มเดียวกันกับผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการ ที่อัตราส่วนการป้อน CO2 ต่อถ่านไม้เป็นศูนย์ ส่งผลให้ค่าผลได้ของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามการป้อนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นการ ช่วยในการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกและสามารถปรับอัตราส่วนของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ได้
Share
COinS