Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION OF DISULFIDES FROM THIOLS USING HYPERVALENT IODINE(III)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมไดซัลไฟด์จากไทออลโดยใช้ไฮเปอร์วาเลนต์ไอโอดีน (III)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1027
Abstract
Disulfides are important compounds for peptide synthesis and use as vulcanizing agents for rubber and elastomers. Traditionally, the preparation of disulfides involves the use of toxic oxidizing agents. In this work, we develop the synthesis of disulfide from thiols using hypervalent iodine (III) which is commercially available, inexpensive and less toxic. We screen type of hypervalent iodine (III), amount of hypervalent iodine (III) and solvents for oxidation of thiols 1a to disulfide 2a under monitoring by HPLC. Under the optimized condition which is the use of (diacetoxyiodo)benzene (DIB) in i-PrOH for 5 minute at room temperature, 13 thiols are convert into the corresponding disulfides 75-95 %yields. Importantly, the reaction can be performed in an open-flask reaction in undried solvent. In addition, we prepare the polystyrene-supported (diacetoxyiodo)benzene (PS-DIB) from iodination of polystyrene by I2/I2O5 followed by oxidation with either Ac2O/H2O2 or NaBO3.4H2O. Structure of prepared PS-DIB is confirmed by FTIR spectroscopy and the loading of the diacetoxyiodo group on polystyrene is determined by traditional iodometric titration giving value of 1.26-2.00 mmol/g. Under the optimized condition, 11 disulfides are successfully prepared in good to high yields (55-100 %). Moreover, PS-DIB can be regenerated by oxidization with NaBO3.4H2O and reused for oxidation of thiol without losing its performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดซัลไฟด์มีความสำคัญในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์เปปไทด์และยังนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นสารทำให้ยางคงรูปในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ยางได้ โดยทั่วไปการเตรียมไดซัลไฟด์จะใช้ตัวออกซิแดนท์ที่มีพิษ งานวิจัยนี้ เราจึงพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์ไดซัลไฟด์จากไทออลโดยใช้ไฮเปอร์วาเลนต์ไอโอดีน(III) ซึ่งเป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ที่สามารถหาซื้อได้ ราคาไม่แพง และมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ เราได้ทำการการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของ ชนิดไฮเปอร์วาเลนต์ไอโอดีน (III), ปริมาณของไฮเปอร์วาเลนต์ไอโอดีน (III) และตัวทำละลาย สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไทออล 1a ได้เป็น ไดซัลไฟด์ 2a และทำการตรวจสอบโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวความดันสูง เราได้ทำการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดย โดยการใช้ไดอะเซทอกซีไอโอโดเบนซีนเป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ในตัวทำละลายไอโซโพรพานอล มาทำการสังเคราะห์ไดซัลไฟด์จากไทออลทั้งหมด 13 ชนิด ได้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 75-95 และปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำได้ที่ภาชนะเปิด นอกจากนี้ยังได้เตรียมตัวออกซิแดนท์ คือ ไดอะเซทอกซีไอโอโดเบนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิสไตรีน จากปฏิกิริยาไอโอดิเนชันของพอลิสไตรีนจาก ไอโอดีนและไอโอดีนเพนตะออกไซด์ ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ทั้งกับแอซิติกแอนไฮไดร์และไฮโดเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ หรือ โซเดียมเปอร์บอเรต โครงสร้างของไดอะเซทอกซีไอโอโดเบนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิสไตรีนถูกตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคฟูเรียรท์ทรานส์ฟอรม์อินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี และได้ทำการหาปริมาณของหมู่ไดอะเซทอกซีไอโอโดฟีนิลที่ติดอยู่บนพอลิเมอร์โดยเทคนิคไอโอโดเมตริกไตเตรชัน ได้ประมาณ 1.26-2.00 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม และได้นำมาสังเคราะห์ไดซัลไฟด์จากไทออกทั้งหมด 11 ชนิด จากภาวะที่ได้ทำการศึกษา ได้ไดซัลไฟด์ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ 55-100 ซึ่งข้อดีของไดอะเซทอกซีไอโอโดเบนซีนบนตัวรองรับพอลิสไตรีน คือ สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันกับโซเดียมเปอร์บอเรต และนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันกับไทออลได้โดยไม่เสียสมรรถนะ
Creative Commons License