Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF SILVER AND COPPER OXIDES DOPING ON V2O5-WO3-TiO2 CATALYST FOR LOW-TEMPERATURE SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF NITROGEN OXIDE BY AMMONIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการโดปซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-WO3-TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์โดยแอมโมเนียที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akawat Sirisuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1420
Abstract
This research investigated effect of silver and copper oxides doping on V2O5-WO3/TiO2 catalysts, prepared by impregnation method, for selective catalytic reduction of NOX by ammonia at low temperature. The amounts of Ag2O and Cu2O were varied in ranged of 2%wt to 6%wt, while the amounts of V2O5 and WO3 in the catalysts were fixed at 3%wt. and 7%wt., respectively. TiO2 support was prepared by sol-gel method. All studied catalysts were characterized by diverse techniques such as N2-physisorption, ICP-OES, XRD and NH3-TPD. The catalytic activity testing of NH3-SCR was measured by gas chromatography. Reaction temperature was varied from 120 to 400°C. The addition of silver oxide influenced decreasing performance of the catalyst. In contrast, the addition of copper oxide enhanced the catalytic activity, especially, the copper oxide containing in 2 and 6 %wt. catalyst were observed. From the results, explicit trends in two different temperature regions was occurred in term of copper oxide loading. With 2%wt.Cu2O loading, catalytic activity increased at high temperature, while catalytic activity of 6%wt.Cu2O loading enhanced at low temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้จัดทำเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเติมซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-WO3-TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซไนโตรเจนออกไซด์โดยแอมโมเนียที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ด้วยการโดปซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 2 ถึง 6 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ปริมาณของวานาเดียมออกไซด์และทังสเตนออกไซด์ให้คงที่ร้อยละ 3 และ 7 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ โดยใช้การเตรียมตัวรองรับ TiO2 ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลแล้วทำการเติมโลหะออกไซด์ชนิดต่างๆด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดในงานวิจัยนี้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีด้วยวิธีการดูดซับด้วยไนโตรเจน ICP-OES XRD และ NH3-TPD การตรวจสอบความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของไนโตรเจนออกไซด์แบบเลือกเกิดด้วยแอมโมเนียถูกวัดโดยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 120-400 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่มีการเติมซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์ลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-WO3/TiO2 ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดน้อยลง ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเติมคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-WO3/TiO2 ส่งผลให้การทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-WO3/TiO2 ที่มีองค์ประกอบของคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 2 และ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลที่ได้คือ เมื่อมีการเติมคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลให้การทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง และการเติมคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลให้การทำงานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง
Share
COinS