Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of bacterial cellulose as alumina catalyst support for ethanol dehydration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาสำหรับการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1415
Abstract
In this study, novel alumina catalyst support derived from bacterial cellulose (BC) was developed. BC is composed of nanosized cellulose fibers produced by Acetobacter xylinum. BC supported alumina catalysts were prepared by soaking purified BC hydrogel in aluminium nitrate aqueous solution and then dehydrating. The effects of concentration of acidic metal (Al) loading and dehydrating methods (hot air-drying and freeze-drying) were investigated. The BC supported alumina catalysts were characterized by XRD, N2 physisorption, SEM, FT-IR, back titration, and TGA. After that, the catalytic activity was tested for ethylene production by dehydration reaction of ethanol in gas phase at atmospheric pressure and temperature in the range of 200 oC to 400 oC. It was found that Al loading had a significant effect on surface area and acidity of the catalysts. Increase in Al loading resulted in decreased surface area but increased acidity property. In this study, the 50Al/BC-TD catalyst exhibited the highest ethylene selectivity and ethanol conversion at the reaction temperature of 400 oC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาแบบใหม่ที่ทำมาจากเซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเส้นใยเซลลูโลสขนาดนาโนที่สร้างโดยแบคทีเรียชนิด Acetobactor xylinum ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสดังกล่าวถูกเตรียมโดยการแช่เซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียบริสุทธิ์ในรูปไฮโดรเจลลงในสารละลายอะลูมิเนียมไนเตรต จากนั้นทำให้แห้ง ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของปริมาณโลหะที่เป็นกรด (อะลูมิเนียม) บนตัวรองรับ และวิธีการทำให้แห้ง (ทำให้แห้งแบบใช้อากาศร้อนและทําให้แห้งแบบเยือกแข็ง) ที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียประกอบด้วย การกระเจิงรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดซับทางกายภาพด้วยไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์หาชนิดและปริมาณสารโดยการวัดการดูดกลืนแสงของสารในช่วงอินฟาร์เรด การไทเทรตแบบย้อนกลับ และการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักโดยใช้ความร้อน หลังจากนั้น ทำการทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตเอทิลีนโดยปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊สที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมบนตัวรองรับมีผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่ผิวและความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมบนตัวรองรับมีผลทำให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลง แต่คุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษานี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสจากแบคทีเรียที่มีปริมาณอะลูมินาร้อยละ 50 และทำให้แห้งแบบใช้อากาศร้อน (50Al/BC-TD) ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทานอลสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยา 400 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS