Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFICACY OF ANTIBIOTICS AND POLYPHENOLS AGAINST VIBRIO PARAHAEMOLYTICUS ISOLATED FROM PACIFIC WHITE SHRIMP DURING EARLY MORTALITY SYNDROMEOUTBREAK IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของยาปฏิชีวนะและโพลีฟีนอลต่อเชื้อวิบริโอพาราฮีโมลัยติคัส ซึ่งแยกได้จากกุ้งขาวแปซิฟิค ระหว่างการระบาดของกลุ่มอาการตายด่วนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Varaporn Vuddhakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1720
Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus (VP) is an emerging pathogen causing vast economic losses in shrimp production. Using antibiotics to control disease may have resulted antibiotics resistance. This study aimed to investigate susceptibility of VP to 8 antibiotics, and 4 polyphenols, potential alternative against bacterial species. VP were isolated from Pacific white shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei) in central and southern parts of Thailand, and identified by phenotypic-based and molecular-based methods. Pathogenic isolates (Acute Hepatopancreatic Necrosis Disease, AHPND-VP) were confirmed by PCR targeting toxin gene. Susceptibility to antibiotics and polyphenols was determined by broth microdilution method. Effects of polyphenols on VP was further evaluated by time-kill curve. The results showed that all VP isolates were resistant to ampicillin, and amoxicillin at high concentrations, but susceptible to 6 other antibiotics. Polyphenols demonstrated antimicrobial effects on VP isolates. However, pyrogallol exhibited outstanding activity compared to others. Further investigation proved that pyrogallol possessed time and dose dependent bactericidal activity on VP isolates. In conclusion, all tested antibiotics except ampicillin and amoxicillin have high potential against VP isolates. Additionally, pyrogallol showed highest efficacy against VP isolates among polyphenols.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vibrio parahaemolyticus (VP) เป็นแบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจ ต่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตกุ้งในหลายประเทศ ความพยายามที่จะใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในการควบคุมการติด เชื้ออาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อแบคทีเรียขึ้นได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่ จะหาความไวรับของ VP ทั้งที่ก่อโรคและไม่ก่อโรคในกุ้งต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ จำนวน 8 ชนิดและโพลีฟี- นอล (polyphenols) ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากพืชที่เป็นอีกทางเลือกในการยับยั้งและทำลายเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จำนวน 4 ชนิด เชื้อ VP ในการศึกษานี้แยกได้จากกุ้งขาว (pacific white shrimp, Litopenaeus vannamei) ที่เพาะเลี้ยงในภาคกลางและภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย จากนั้นนำมาพิสูจน์เชื้อด้วยวิธีการ ทดสอบจากลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และอณูชีววิทยา VP ไอโซเลท (isolate) ที่ก่อโรคในกุ้ง (Acute Hepatopancreatic Necrosis Disease, AHPND-VP) ได้รับการยืนยันด้วยวิธี PCR ที่มี toxin gene เป็น gene เป้าหมายความไวรับของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะและโพลีฟีนอล ตรวจสอบโดยวิธี broth microdilution ผลของโพลีฟีนอลต่อ VP ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบต่อด้วยวิธี time-kill curve ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า VP ที่แยกได้จำนวน 96 ไอโซเลททั้งที่ก่อโรคและไม่ก่อโรคในกุ้งดื้อต่อ ampicillin และ amoxicillin ในความเข้มข้นที่สูงและในอัตราการดื้อที่สูงมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม VP ที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดยังคงไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะชนิดอื่นๆที่นำมาทดสอบ โพลีฟีนอลทั้งหมดที่นำมาทดสอบ แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการต่อต้านเชื้อ VP ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเฉพาะ pyrogallol เท่านั้น ที่แสดงประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการต่อต้านเชื้อ VP ของ pyrogallol ขึ้นอยู่กับเวลาและปริมาณที่ใช้ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่ายาปฏิชีวนะทุกชนิด ยกเว้น ampicillin และ amoxicillin ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพสูงต่อเชื้อ VP ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ทั้งที่ก่อโรคและ ไม่ก่อโรคในกุ้ง ส่วน pyrogallol คือโพลีฟีนอลที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการต่อต้าน VP ทั้งหมดที่ แยกได้ทั้งที่ก่อโรคและไม่ก่อโรคในกุ้งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโพลีฟีนอลอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้
Creative Commons License