Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pervaporation of ethanol/water mixtures using bacterial cellulose-poly(vinyl alcohol) membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพอร์เวเปอร์เรชันของสารผสมเอทานอลกับน้ำโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส-พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1413
Abstract
Modifying bacterial cellulose (BC) membranes by immersing BC in 5-12 (% w/v) poly(vinyl alcohol)(PVA) solution and cross-linking with glutaraldehyde solution were studied for the dehydration of ethanol-water azeotropic mixture. The results were compared with the unmodified BC membrane and cross-linked PVA membrane. To be able to understand the effects of membrane properties on the pervaporation separation performance, the membranes were characterized for the morphology by scanning electron microscopy, intermolecular interactions by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, the crystalline of membrane by X-ray diffraction, mechanical properties by Instron testing machine, contact angle measurements and adsorption capacity. According to the pervaporation experiments under the conditions at the feed solution of 95 (% v/v) ethanol, temperature of 30 °C and permeate pressure of 10 mmHg, it was found that the modified BC membranes by immersion in 10% PVA solution gave the highest selectivity toward water (αH2O/EtOH ≈ 125) when compared with the BC and BC- PVA modified by 5, 7 and 12 % PVA solution. In the study of the influences of feed temperature, the result showed that with the increase in the feed temperature, the permeate flux increased, but selectivity decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเพื่อใช้สำหรับกระบวนการดึงน้ำออกจากสารละลายเอทานอลโดยวิธีการแช่ลงในสารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5-12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนัก ต่อ ปริมาตร) จากนั้นทำการเชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ โดยผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปลงและเยื่อแผ่นพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ทำการเชื่อมขวางแล้ว เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงผลของสมบัติของเยื่อแผ่นต่อสมรรถภาพของกระบวนการแยกเพอร์เวเปอร์เรชัน เยื่อแผ่นจะถูกนำไปศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, แรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลด้วยเครื่องฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรมิเตอร์, ความเป็นผลึกด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์, ความแข็งแรงเชิงกลด้วยเครื่องเครื่องมือวัดและทดสอบวัสดุเชิงกล, ความชอบน้ำของเมมเบรนด้วยเครื่องวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำ และความสามารถในการดูดซับ จากการทดลองกระบวนเพอร์เวเปอร์เรชันโดยใช้สารละลายเอทานอลความเข้มข้น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตร ต่อ ปริมาตร) ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 10 มิลลิเมตรปรอท พบว่าเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่แช่ในสารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ให้ค่าการแยกน้ำของเยื่อแผ่นสูงที่สุด (ค่าการแยกน้ำต่อเอทานอล ≈ 125) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปลงและเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านการแช่ในสารละลายพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ความเข้มข้น 5,7 และ 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลจากการศึกษาในส่วนของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในสายป้อนพบว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในสายป้อนทำให้อัตราการไหลผ่านเยื่อแผ่นมากขึ้นแต่ค่าการแยกของเยื่อแผ่นลดลง
Share
COinS